The Competition

05/06/03

Home
Track & Field
Cross Country
Youth Running Events
Links

 

OIA Varsity Championships

ILH Varsity Championships

Big Island Varsity Track & Field Results

Powerful Viks continue their winning ways

By Wayne Joseph/ For the Tribune-Herald
 

KEAAU - The Hilo High School boys' and girls' track and field teams ran to victory in the Big Island Interscholastic Federation Championships on Saturday.

Using a balanced attack in all events, the Viking boys recorded their sixth consecutive track and field title.

Coach Bill McMahon beamed with pride, while giving credit to his athletes and coaches for Hilo's continued success.

The Viking boys were able to place athletes in the top five scoring positions in all 16 events to win with a total of 78 points. Hawaii Preparatory Academy finished second with 77 points.

The Vikings were particularly strong in the throwing events, led by strongmen Kauhane Hanson and Brett Erickson. Hanson won the shotput with a BIIF record throw of 55' 2 1/2" with Erickson taking second at 51' 9".

In the discus, Erickson won with a distance of 152' while Hanson took third with a 141' toss. The Viking throwers, which also included Elijah and Abe Mederios, combined for 21 points.

Hilo added a victory by Keoni Cooper in the high jump with his leap of 6' and the Viking sprinters took the 4x100 relay, beating rival HPA by two - hundredths of a second.

Individual sprinters Kauhane Castro and Joshua Gastillo, along with jumpers Kiyan Kanalu, Donald Iokepa and Keoni Cooper, added to the Viking total.

Bart Hefron contributed in the pole vault, with Kekoa Chavez and Peter Olsen adding scoring in the hurdles.

The Viking middle distance and distance runners all contributed to their success with Stefano Barbis, Ben Johnson and Jonathan Fisher all helping to secure the team title.

But the boys' championship all came down to the final event of the evening. With Hilo trailing HPA by one point, the outcome rested on the feet of the 4x400 relay team. McMahon had the point totals and knew that his team needed to beat HPA if it was going to win its 6th straight title.

In the end, the Vikings finished 2nd in the relay, with the Ka Makani taking third. Keaau took the final event with a great time of 3:32. and finished third place overall with 67 total points.

Outstanding performances were also produced by Joshua Enos of Keaau. Enos, the defending BIIF 800 - and 1,500 - meter champion, again won both events. In the 1,500 - meter run, Enos triumphed in 4:17.4. He later returned to capture the 800 in 2:01.6.

Teammate John Darby blazed his way to victory in the 400, winning in 50.9. Adam Palacat of Kealakehe took second in 52.5.

The Cougar attack also included Sean Rabusitz, who won both the long and triple jumps. Rabusitz first took the long jump with his leap of 20' 6" over closest rival Jeremy Javar of Ka'u, who went 19' 6". Rabusitz then returned to prevail with his hop - skip - and - jump of 40' 11".

George Purdy of HPA became the league's fastest sprinter by winning both the 100 - and 200 - meter dash. Purdy won the 100 with a time of 11.32 over Kyle Cabison of Waiakea who clocked 11.47. Later Purdy won the 200 in 22.8 over Darby of Keaau.

The Ka Makani took the pole vault with Mikal Barchenger jumping 11'. Teammate Mikey Vitousek swept the hurdle events, winning the 110 in 16.6 over Ka'u's Donovan Hashimoto (17.2), then made a clean sweep by winning the 300 in 42.2 over Hilo's Chavez.

In the girls championship, powerful Hilo won in a hotly contested team title with a total 73 points over HPA. The Ka Makani finished with 69.

The Viking girls were once again led by their throwers - Krystal Moore, Keisha Siliga and Chante Ching. The trio accounted for 26 points as they went 1 - 2 - 3 in both the discus and shotput.

Siliga won the discus with her throw of 115' 4", while Moore took the shot with her toss of 40' 2".

Much of credit goes to Viking throwing coaches Shane Moniz and Don Iokepa who have built a power dynasty at Hilo.

Major contributors in the Viking attack also included Malia Ahu, Sonya Kuki, and Grace Uyeda.

Uyeda won the pole vault with a height of 7' 6", with teammate Kuki taking second in 6' 6". Ahu won the 400 - meter dash in a time of 59.1 seconds with Kuki taking third.

Ahu added points with her 4th place finish in the 100 - meter dash, at 12.9, with Uyeda taking 5th. Ahu finished second in the 200 with a time of 26.1, while Uyeda was 3rd at 26.2 seconds.

In the final race of the evening, Hilo sealed its victory with an impressive 4x400 meter relay time of 4 minutes and 14 seconds.

The girls' top BIIF sprinter award goes to talented Fran Weems of Kealakehe. Weems won the 100 - meter dash in 12.8 with Ilima Shim of Konawaena 4/100ths behind. Then in the 200 dash, Weems triumphed in 25.9, narrowly beating Hilo's Ahu.

Ka'u's Kuulei Karratti won three events, capturing the long and triple jump, along with the 100 - meter hurdles. In the hurdles, Karratti's time of 16.7 seconds beat HPA's Jennelle Pollette (17.7) and Chelsea Morriss (17.8).

Karratti's long jump distance was 17' and triple jump of 34' 5" earned top honors.

In the 300 hurdles, Waiakea's Heather Kalei won with a state best time of 47.8 seconds. Kalei only took up the hurdles four weeks ago and thanks to hurdle - guru coach Leo Ortiz, was able to get the fastest state time.

Susan Gleed of HPA was second in 48.9 with Sarah Felmley of Kona coming in at 49 flat. Kalei was also second in the long jump, while Gleed was second in the triple.

The 1,500 - meter run was won by Melissa Pupo - Davis of Keaau. Pupo - Davis took the lead right from the start to win in a personal best time of 5:09. Elise Ciez of St. Joseph was next in 5:11, with Angela Beck of Waiakea taking third in 5:14.

In the 800 - meter run, it was Kelsey Harrity of Kona sprinting past Waiakea's Beck in the final 80 meters to capture the title in 2:29 to Beck's 2:30. Third went to Veronica Morriss of HPA in 2:32.

The 3,000 - meter run saw St. Joseph's Ciez, the "Queen of Distance Running," win her final BIIF track race. Ciez had won every BIIF 3,000 - meter race in her brilliant four - year prep career.

In her final Big Island appearance, Ciez took a commanding 80 - meter lead to win in a time of 11:40. Following in second was HPA's Tanya Lewis (11:56) and St. Joseph's Moana Postlewait (11:59).

The high jump was won by Kelsey Johansen of Kona with a leap of 4' 8" over Katie Morigaki of Waiakea who also jumped 4' 8".

A large contingent of BIIF track and field athletes are now headed to Honolulu for the state championships, scheduled May 8 and 10 on the Kamehameha Schools campus.

ILH Varsity Track & Field Results

Wednesday, April 30, 2003 to Friday, May 2, 2003
Kamehameha School

     
 
Boys Discus Throw
1, Satele, Brashton, Word of Life, 165-00.
2, Kapanui, Kamuela, Kamehameha, 148-07.
3, Inferrera, Jeremy, St. Louis, 146-07.
4, Sevelo, Soane, Damien, 137-09.
5, Tano, Dana, Iolani, 136-00.
  Girls Discus Throw
1, Onosai, Careena, Word of Life, 123-08.
2, Santos, Keani, Kamehameha, 106-05.
3, Obra, Monique, Iolani, 105-01.
4, Tuihalafatai, Faleaka, Pac-5, 98-00.
5, Kava, Elizabeth, Iolani, 96-11.
 
Boys Shot Put
1, Tano, Dana, Iolani, 49-06.
2, Inferrera, Jeremy, St. Louis, 48-01.25.
3, Freitas, Elwen, Kamehameha, 47-06.
4, Kane, Jonathan, Kamehameha, 47-05.
5, Maluotoga, Larry, Iolani, 42-07.25.
  Girls Shot Put
1, Onosai, Careena, Word of Life, 35-01.25.
2, Weir, Kaha, Punahou, 33-02.50.
3, Tuihalafatai, Faleaka, Pac-5, J33-02.50.
4, Santos, Keani, Kamehameha, 31-09.
5, Low, Jacquelyn, Iolani, 29-10.25.
 
Boys Long Jump
1, Perry, Ian, Punahou, 21-04.
2, Spencer, Waika, Kamehameha, 20-11.
3, Strickland, Micah, Punahou, 19-11.25.
4, Kai, Brandon, Punahou, 19-07.50.
5, Gaison, Kapu, Kamehameha, 19-06.75.
  Girls Long Jump
1, Greenlee, Catherine, Iolani, 16-10.50.
2, Wong, Caitlin, Punahou, 16-00.75.
3, Matsumoto, Erina, Iolani, 15-06.
4, Kapoi, Theona, Kamehameha, 15-02.75.
5, Franco, Chantel, Pac-5, J15-02.75.
 
Boys Triple Jump
1, Perry, Ian, Punahou, 44-05.25.
2, Spencer, Waika, Kamehameha, 44-01.75.
3, Gaison, Kapu, Kamehameha, 41-05.75.
4, Friedemann, Chris, Punahou, 40-07.75.
5, Taylor, Logan, Word of Life, 40-03.75.
  Girls Triple Jump
1, Liu, Talitha, Punahou, 35-11.75.
2, Greenlee, Catherine, Iolani, 35-05.25.
3, Weiler, Sabine, Punahou, 35-00.50.
4, Daniel, Kimi, Sacred Heart, 34-04.
5, Chong, Kari, Punahou, 34-01.75.
 
Boys High Jump
1, Spencer, Waika, Kamehameha, 6-00.
2, Alices, Michael, Iolani, J6-00.
3, Crowell, Quincy, Kamehameha, 5-10.
3, Miller, Chad, Iolani, 5-10.
3, Blankenship, Todd, Iolani, 5-10.
  Girls High Jump
1, Wong, Elyse, Punahou, 4-09.
2, Young, Karlyn, Iolani, J4-09.
2, Higa, Kelly, Iolani, J4-09.
4, Goo, Tracey, Punahou, J4-09.
 
Boys Pole Vault
1, Fasi, Charles, Iolani, 13-00.
2, Quan, Nelson, Iolani, 12-06.
3, Takagi, Brennan, Iolani, 12-00.
4, Lyman-Mersereau, Kaniela, Punahou, J12-00.
5, Nahina, Aaron, Kamehameha, J12-00.
  Girls Pole Vault
1, Pearson, Melanie, Punahou, 9-06.
2, Wakayama, Tiffany, Iolani, 9-00.
3, Pochereva, Lauren, Punahou, J9-00.
3, Schiff, Claire, Punahou, J9-00.
5, Hildebrand, Anna, Punahou, J9-00.
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Taylor, Logan, Word of Life, 15.76.
2, Kai, Brandon, Punahou, 15.81.
3, Rania, Chris, Punahou, 16.28.
4, Strickland, Micah, Punahou, 16.34.
5, Uale, Travis, Kamehameha, 16.73.
  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Anderson, Malia, Iolani, 16.37.
2, Kikuchi, LesliAnn, Punahou, 16.50.
3, Higa, Kelly, Iolani, 17.02.
4, Lau, Jennifer, Punahou, 17.37.
5, Torigoe, Whitney, Iolani, 17.43.
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Frazier, Nick, Kamehameha, 11.13.
2, Strickland, Micah, Punahou, 11.33.
3, Stowers, Raynold, Iolani, 11.48.
4, Alices, Michael, Iolani, 11.54.
5, Pang, Peter, Kamehameha, 11.56.
  Girls 100 Meter Dash
1, Macdonald, Pippa, Punahou, 13.09.
2, Young, Karlyn, Iolani, 13.16.
3, King, Caitlin, Punahou, 13.19.
4, Anderson, Malia, Iolani, 13.44.
5, Wong, Elyse, Punahou, 13.58.
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run
1, Morrissey, Patrick, Iolani, 4:09.69.
2, Wescoatt, Sam, Kamehameha, 4:10.20.
3, Yasuda, Jon, Iolani, 4:16.68.
4, Kamakaala, Jerad, Kamehameha, 4:18.67.
5, Nakano, Brent, Punahou, 4:24.71.
  Girls 1500 Meter Run
1, Ho, Lauren, Pac-5, 4:49.67.
2, Domingo, Jessica, Kamehameha, 4:57.46.
3, Anderson, Nicole, Iolani, 4:57.50.
4, Craigie, Katie, Punahou, 5:00.67.
5, Oshiro, Joleen, Iolani, 5:06.29.
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Punahou School 'A' 44.10.
2, Kamehameha Schools 'A' 44.36.
3, Iolani School 'A' 45.14.
4, Pac-5 'A' 46.39.
5, Damien Memorial High Scho 'A' 47.46.
  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Punahou School 'A' 50.86.
2, Iolani School 'A' 51.56.
3, Kamehameha Schools 'A' 57.69.
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals
1, Frazier, Nick, Kamehameha, 50.35.
2, Hackney, Toa, Punahou, 51.74.
3, Yamane, John, Punahou, 51.84.
4, Brown, Jesse, Punahou, 52.45.
5, Lau, Franklyn, Iolani, 52.78.
  Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Killam, Carly, Punahou, 59.10.
2, Ngirblekuu, Jessica, Iolani, 1:00.87.
3, Collins, Ashley, Punahou, 1:02.22.
4, Sorensen, Suzanne, Iolani, 1:02.52.
5, Kalapa, Kelly, Punahou, 1:03.01.
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Tateishi, Troy, St. Louis, 40.12.
2, Mills, Daniel, Iolani, 41.36.
3, Rania, Chris, Punahou, 42.03.
4, Truong, Daniel, Kamehameha, 42.15.
5, Kai, Brandon, Punahou, 43.03.
  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Lau, Jennifer, Punahou, 48.19.
2, Leite-Ah Yo, Healani, Kamehameha, 48.76.
3, Kikuchi, LesliAnn, Punahou, 49.52.
4, Higa, Kelly, Iolani, 49.57.
5, Scott, Victoria, Punahou, 50.21.
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Finals
1, Wescoatt, Sam, Kamehameha, 1:59.45.
2, Morrissey, Patrick, Iolani, 1:59.72.
3, Nelson, Paul, Punahou, 2:02.00.
4, Robinson, Scott, Iolani, 2:04.06.
5, Takamatsu, Naoki, Pac-5, 2:04.80.
  Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Macdonald, Pippa, Punahou, 2:20.22.
2, Ho, Lauren, Pac-5, 2:23.50.
3, Olaso, Danica, Kamehameha, 2:24.17.
4, Chock, Megan, Iolani, 2:24.91.
5, Tseng, Sara, Iolani, 2:25.74.
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Frazier, Nick, Kamehameha, 22.67.
2, Strickland, Micah, Punahou, 23.36.
3, Alices, Michael, Iolani, 23.58.
4, Grace, Cameron, Punahou, 23.63.
5, Strand, Andrew, Punahou, 23.71.
  Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Killam, Carly, Punahou, 26.64.
2, Young, Karlyn, Iolani, 26.97.
3, Leite-Ah Yo, Healani, Kamehameha, 27.54.
4, King, Caitlin, Punahou, 27.71.
5, Ngirblekuu, Jessica, Iolani, 27.72.
 
Boys 3000 Meter Run
1, Martel, Owen, Punahou, 9:36.67.
2, Mendez-Ancheta, Adam, Kamehameha, 9:49.47.
3, Yasuda, Jon, Iolani, 9:51.41.
4, Tajima, Tyler, Pac-5, 9:51.79.
5, Kamakaala, Jerad, Kamehameha, 9:51.97.
  Girls 3000 Meter Run
1, Anderson, Nicole, Iolani, 10:43.70.
2, Domingo, Jessica, Kamehameha, 11:04.84.
3, Oshiro, Joleen, Iolani, 11:19.76.
4, Marshall, Piper, Punahou, 11:33.43.
5, Humphry, Amara, Punahou, 11:39.78.
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Kamehameha Schools 'A' 3:26.54.
2, Punahou School 'A' 3:29.59.
3, Iolani School 'A' 3:32.80.
4, Pac-5 'A' 3:38.45.
  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Punahou School 'A' 4:01.08*.
2, Iolani School 'A' 4:07.71.
3, Kamehameha Schools 'A' 4:34.00.

 

OIA Track & Field Trials Results 03 May ' 03

At Mililani High School

Boys

Team rankings -- 16 events scored

1. Kahuku, 56; 2. Roosevelt, 35; 3. Radford, 31; 3. Mililani, 31; 5. Kapolei, 16; 6. Waianae, 13; 6. Leilehua, 13; 6. Nanakuli, 13; 9. Moanalua, 12; 9. Kalani, 12; 11. Waipahu, 11; 12. Pearl City, 9; 12. Campbell, 9; 14. Farrington, 8; 15. Kaimuki, 5; 16. Aiea, 4; 17. Kailua, 3; 18. Kaiser, 2; 19. McKinley, 1

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Nicholas Smith, Waianae, 15.13; 2. Henry Workman, Mililani, 15.70; 3. Spencer Hafoka, Kahuku, 16.18; 4. Dennis Savelio, Kahuku, 16.22; 5. Anapuni Coleman, McKinley, 16.25; 6. Norville Hughes, Rams, 16.43; 7. Derrick Douglas, Radford, 16.78; 8. Sirron Bowman, Leilehua, 16.90

100 Meter Dash

1. Daniel Munoz, Kapolei, 11.39; 2. Ryan Keomaka, Roosevelt, 11.40; 3. Shane Sato, Waipahu, 11.51; 4. Chris Thorpe, Radford, 11.63; 5. Frank Bracewell, Kahuku, 11.66; 6. Nathaniel Nasca, Pearl City, 11.67; 7. Tali Tolutau, Kahuku, 11.67; 8. Kyle Beck, Nanakuli, 11.70

1500 Meter Run

1. Andrew Maixner, Rams, 4:13.57; 2. Ryan Orme, Kahuku, 4:18.60; 3. Erik-Phuong Le, Roosevelt, 4:22.28; 4. Chris Castell, Mililani, 4:22.89; 5. Jeremy Winters, Radford, 4:24.12; 6. Brian Venglar, Radford, 4:27.69; 7. Ehren Ching, Mililani, 4:29.36; 8. Angel Orozco, Waipahu, 4:29.43

4x100 Meter Relay

1. Kapolei 'B' (Paul Tan, Kaipo-Noa Kaheaku-Enhada, Daniel Munoz, Jonathan Medeiros), 44.47; 2. Radford 'A' (Chris Thorpe, Joe Oshiro, Adam Zeithammel, Keone Tawata), 44.69; 3 Campbell 'A' (Isaac Laupola, Prentiss Anderson, Jonah Canionero, Aaron Gealon), 45.29; 4. Nanakuli 'A' (Asher Venezuala, Edmund Amaral, Kyle Beck, Albert Distajo), 45.39; 5. Waipahu 'A' (Howard Howell, Joshua Hicks, Shane Sato, Michael Esmeralda), 45.61; 6. Kailua 'A' (David Kaihenui, Nate Leaver, Jon Wells, Brad Ching), 45.73; 7. Roosevelt 'A' (Brad Kalilimoku, Kurt Richter, Lokahi Simeona, Micah Dutro), 46.24

400 Meter Dash

1. Ryan Keomaka, Roosevelt, 51.29; 2. Walter Torrence, Kaimuki, 52.19; 3. Travis Burton, Aiea, 52.48; 4. Michael Walters, KAIS, 53.11; 5. Zacarias Rivera Jr, Leilehua, 53.55; 6. Adam Zeithammel, Radford, 54.16

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Sirron Bowman, Leilehua, 40.30; 2. Nicholas Smith, Waianae, 40.59; 3. Kyle Beck, Nanakuli, 40.60p; 4. Nathaniel Nasca, Pearl City, 41.89; 5. Lindsey Arcangel, Waianae, 42.15; 6. Derrick Douglas, Radford, 42.55; 7. Joshua Fial, Pearl City, 42.62; 8. Norville Hughes, Radford, 46.08

800 Meter Run

1. Andrew Maixner, Radford, 2:03.05; 2. Erik-Phuong Le, Roosevelt, 2:03.14; 3. Bryson Pascua, Pearl City, 2:03.65; 4. Efren Domingo, Farrington, 2:07.09; 5. Brett Asato, Aiea, 2:07.16; 6. Brian Venglar, Radford, 2:08.75; 7. Mhar Felicitas, Waipahu, 2:12.77; 8. Ehren Ching, Mililani, 2:18.49

200 Meter Dash

1. Shane Sato, Waipahu, 23.11; 2. Frank Bracewell, Kahuku, 23.12; 3. Isaac Laupola, Campbell, 23.24; 4. Kyle Beck, Nanakuli, 23.55; 5. Edmund Amaral, Nanakuli, 23.68; 6. Keone Tawata, Radford, 23.84

3000 Meter Run

1. Ryan Orme, Kahuku, 9:44.56; 2. Chris Castell, Mililani, 9:46.94; 3. Ryan Shell, Rams, 9:47.55; 4. Joseph Gonzales, Pearl City, 9:51.61; 5. Jeremy Winters, Radford, 9:53.48; 6. Reid Arakaki, Kalani, 9:58.67; 7. Spencer Simmons, Mililani, 10:04.31

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Kahuku 'A' (Frank Bracewell, Sam Spurrier, Spencer Hafoka, Ryan Orme), 3:32.76; 2. Mililani 'A' (Henry Workman, Jonovan Santos, Ehren Ching, Darren Smith), 3:33.02; 3. Roosevelt 'A' (Lokahi Simeona, Brandon Davis, Erik-Phuong Le, Ryan Keomaka), 3:33.97; 4. Radford 'A' (Adam Zeithammel, Ian Travers, Keone Tawata, Joe Oshiro), 3:35.36; 5. Pearl City 'A' (Bryson Pascua, Nathaniel Nasca, Ricky Salvation, Franklain Mclain), 3:36.43; 6. Aiea 'A' (Stephen Meyers, Travis Burton, Guy Noa, Brett Asato), 3:37.37; 7. Moanalua 'A' (Motohiko Hirayu, Ryan Moore, Elvin Ramos, Steven Nelson), 3:39.71; 8. Waipahu 'A' (Ryan Winfree, Shawn Hackler, Howard Howell, Michael Esmeralda), 3:43.20

High Jump

1. Angelo Massey, Leilehua, 6-00.00; 2. Anthony Holyfield, Roosevelt, 5-10.00; 3. Darren Smith, Mililani, J5-10.00; 4. Nicholas Smith, Waianae, J5-10.00; 5. Chad Nakamura, Moanalua, 5-08.00; 6. Waikaloa Noa, Kaiser, J5-08.00; 7. Jonovan Santos, Mililani, J5-08.00; 8. Norville Hughes, Radford, 5-04.00

Pole Vault

1. Kurtis Nakamura, Moanalua, 12-00.00; 2. Ryan Carvalho, Mililani, 10-06.00; 3. Chuong Tran, Moanalua, 10-00.00; 4. Ryan Kinoshita, Moanalua, 9-06.00; 5. Pomaikai Moikeha, ROOS, J9-06.00

Long Jump

1. KaHung Tsoi, Kalani, 21-00.50; 2. Jonovan Santos, Mililani, 20-09.75; 3. Ryan Keomaka, ROOS, 20-09.00; 4. Spencer Hafoka, Kahuku, 20-01.75; 5. Uriah Seui, Farrington, 20-01.00; 6. Tali Tolutau, Kahuku, 19-06.75; 7. Darren Smith, Mililani, 19-05.50; 8. Dylan Kuratsu, Kaimuki, 19-01.75; 9. Anthony Palmares, Leilehua, 19-01.00; 10. Alika Fung, Roosevelt, 18-09.50; 11. Ronald Jimenez, Waianae, 18-07.00; 12. Dillon Linkler, Kailua, 18-05.50

Triple Jump

1. KaHung Tsoi, Kalani, 43-09.00; 2. Uriah Seui, Farrington, 41-06.50; 3. Tali Tolutau, Kahuku, 41-04.50; 4. Darren Smith, Mililani, 41-00.00; 5. Spencer Hafoka, Kahuku, 40-07.50; 6. Nicholas Smith, Waianae, 39-08.75; 7. Anthony Holyfield, Roosevelt, 39-08.50; 8. David RK Hatada, Moanalua, 38-01.00; 9. David Spore, Leilehua, 37-10.00; 10. Ronald Jimenez, Waianae, 37-01.50; 11. Mathew Nakashima, Kalaheo, 37-01.00; 12. Motohiko Hirayu, Moanalua, 36-08.00; 13. Quinton Sayers, McKinley, 36-03.50; 14. Clarence Sesepasara, Nanakuli, 35-07.00; 15. Christopher Fau, Pearl City, 34-11.00

Discus Throw

1. Jerrod Avegalio, Kahuku, 181-06; 2. Naymon Frank, Roosevelt, 149-04; 3. Justin Gisa, Nanakuli, 134-05; 4. Clayneil Garrigan, Kahuku, 130-08; 5. Samson Milo, Farrington, 130-04; 6. Quinton Beaver, Kahuku, 127-02; 7. Xavier Hoolulu, Kailua, 127-01; 8. Steven Brown, Radford, 121-05; 9. Josiah Milo, Farrington, 117-04; 10. Gafatasi Muafono, Waianae, 110-10; 11. Semi Qoro, Kaimuki, 109-06; 11. Kiwini Vaitai, Waianae, 109-06; 13. Jon Oania, Mililani, 108-05; 14. Allen Lilo, Farrington, 105-02; 15. Andrew Watson, Nanakuli, 93-06

Shot Put

1. Jerrod Avegalio, Kahuku, 55-01.00; 2. Quinton Beaver, Kahuku, 52-02.75; 3. Xavier Hoolulu, Kailua, 45-06.75; 4. Mike Marasco, Kahuku, 45-04.50; 5. Alex Ogle, Kaimuki, 45-02.50; 6. Justin Gisa, Nanakuli, 44-06.00; 7. Steven Brown, Radford, 43-06.00; 8. Kelly Feleti, Waianae, 42-04.75; 9. Gafatasi Muafono, Waianae, 42-03.25; 10. Tiasevoalii Tafao, Radford, 42-01.00; 11. Manu Salanoa, Farrington, 41-11.75; 12. Naymon Frank, Roosevelt, 41-08.00; 13. Samson Milo, Farrington, 41-01.00; 14. Rolando Celes, Nanakuli, 40-10.00; 15. Kainoa LaCount, Kailua, 40-05.00; 16. Brandon Davis, Roosevelt, 37-08.00

Girls

Team rankings -- 16 events scored

1. Mililani, 88 points; 2. Kaiser, 25; 3. Farrington, 24; 4. Leilehua, 23; 5. Pearl City, 22; 6. Kahuku, 19; 7. Kalani, 14; 7. Moanalua, 14; 9. Waianae, 10; 10. Kalaheo, 9; 10. Radford, 9; 12. Kapolei, 8; 13. Waialua, 7; 14. Aiea, 6; 15. Campbell, 3; 15. Castle, 3

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Chun Mei Nickles, Mililani, 15.66; 2. Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 15.72; 3. Lorin Milotta, Waialua, 16.05; 4. Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 16.18; 5. Liane Tom, Mililani, 16.92; 6. Erin Tsukamoto, Aiea, 17.30; 7. Amber Villegas, Kapolei, 18.25

100 Meter Dash

1. Lalaynnia Deperalta, Waianae, 12.94; 2. Euvelyn Calma, Farrington, 12.96; 3. Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 13.06; 4. Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 13.14; 5. Monique Shinnery, Kapolei, 13.19; 6. April Wallace, Leilehua, 13.35; 7. Jannelyn Lat, Farrington, 13.46; 8. Charity Senas, Mililani, 13.53

1500 Meter Run

1. Deanne Soon, Mililani, 5:04.93; 2. Nicole Woitovitch, Kalani, 5:05.32; 3. Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 5:09.46; 4. Sara Mitman, Mililani, 5:16.79; 5. Lily Lam, Kalani, 5:37.66; 6. Jennifer Light, Moanalua, 5:56.13

4x100 Meter Relay

1. Mililani 'A' (Liane Tom, Charity Senas, Chun Mei Nickles, Mei Li Nickles), 51.63; 2. Leilehua 'A' (Melody Bell, Latrice Couch, Takeisha Davis, April Wallace), 52.01; 3. Kaiser 'A' (Leila Abuzalaf, Ashley Polling, Marissa Gordon, Alice Or), 52.51; 4. Radford 'A' (Jessie Sur, Erica Webber, Christina Swartz, Emerisa Sato), 54.26; 5. Pearl City 'A' (Keilyn Tanimoto, Kimberly Unten, Aimee Fukuda, Cherie Ching), 54.30; 6. Farrington 'A' (Euvelyn Calma, Crystal Josefovicz, Jannelyn Lat, Summer Stone), 54.33; 7. Roosevelt 'A' (Lauren Chow, Alyssa Furukawa, Alyssa Kawamoto, Brittany Boyd), 56.32

400 Meter Dash

1. Marissa Gordon, Kaiser, 62.18; 2. Keilyn Tanimoto, Pearl City, 63.07; 3. Brittany Velez, Campbell, 64.95; 4. Parris Smith, Moanalua, 65.24; 5. Kaysie Young, Kalani, 66.61; 6. MingNgar Lo, Moanalua, 66.81; 7. Amber Polling, Kaiser, 67.85

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Jennifer Loo, Mililani, 47.97; 2. Liane Tom, Mililani, 49.77; 3. Lorin Milotta, Waialua, 50.04; 4. Lalaynnia Deperalta, Waianae, 50.06; 5. Amber Villegas, Kapolei, 50.37; 6. Shari Arakaki, Aiea, 51.75; 7. Alice Or, Kaiser, 52.06; 8. Kristin Halbert, Mililani, 52.55

800 Meter Run

1. Chimene Sienkiewicz, Pearl City, 2:27.94; 2. Michelle Lee, Mililani, 2:28.69; 3. Nicole Woitovitch, Kalani, 2:31.57; 4. Deanne Soon, Mililani, 2:34.21; 5. Lovey Walker, Castle, 2:35.77; 6. Samantha Moran, Waipahu, 2:36.73; 7. Jessie Sur, Radford, 2:40.84; 8. Lily Lam, Kalani, 2:56.38

200 Meter Dash

1. Monique Shinnery, Kapolei, 26.81; 2. April Wallace, Leilehua, 27.13; 3. Euvelyn Calma, Farrington, 27.29; 4. Lalaynnia Deperalta, Waianae, 27.39; 5. Marissa Gordon, Kaiser, 27.64; 6. Latrice Couch, Leilehua, 27.90; 7. Keilyn Tanimoto, Pearl City, 27.99; 8. Alice Or, Kaiser, 28.13

3000 Meter Run

1. Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 11:18.05; 2. Sara Mitman, Mililani, 11:59.15; 3. Nicole Woitovitch, Kalani, 12:05.89; 4. Ann Miranda, Castle, 12:09.46; 5. Kassia Salazar, Kaiser, 12:22.71; 6. Chanda Emery, Castle, 12:29.78; 7. Megan Kanda, Mililani, 12:30.87; 8. Lily Lam, Kalani, 12:31.15; 9. Kara Maeda, Mililani, 12:34.71; 10. Katelind Ikuma, Roosevelt, 12:37.89; 11. Laurie Kawamoto, Roosvelt, 13:02.70; 12. Tristian Reid, Pearl City, 13:16.58; 13. Nichole Harris, Leilehua, 13:41.41

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Mililani 'A' (Rachel McClay, Michelle Lee, Deanne Soon, Jennifer Loo), 4:18.74; 2. Leilehua 'A' (Latrice Couch, Melody Bell, Takeisha Davis, April Wallace), 4:21.04; 3. Kaiser 'A' (Marissa Gordon, Alice Or, Bianca Salazar, Amber Polling), 4:21.77; 4. Moanalua 'A' (MingNgar Lo, Melissa Luko, Parris Smith, Jennifer Light), 4:25.21; 5. Radford 'A' (Lindsey Elliot, Christina Swartz, Emerisa Sato, Jessie Sur), 4:27.91; 6. Kalani 'A' (Lily Lam, Kaysie Young, Deanna Patascil, Nicole Woitovitch), 4:29.94; 7. Pearl City 'A' (Aimee Fukuda, Keilyn Tanimoto, Kari Tanimoto, Kimberly Unten), 4:29.95

High Jump

1. Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 5-00.00; 2. Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 4-10.00; 3. Christina Swartz, Radford, 4-08.00; 4. Kathleen Smyrski, Moanalua, J4-08.00; 5. Ashley Polling, Kaiser, 4-06.00; 6. Jasmine Wagner, Nanakuli, J4-06.00; 7. Nina Perry, Leilehua, 4-04.00; 7. Bianca Salazar, KAIS, 4-04.00; 7. Delilah Huertas, Waianae, 4-04.00; 10. Natasha Afalava, Kahuku, 4-02.00

Pole Vault

1. Chun Mei Nickles, Mililani, 10-07.00; 2. Tonya McBride, Kalaheo, 9-00.00; 3. Sarah Yuen, Kaiser, 8-06.00; 4. Asuka Spangler, Moanalua, J8-06.00; 5. Leilani Itano, Kaiser, J8-06.00; 6. Amelia Self, Kaiser, 7-00.00; 6. Kristel Thompson, Moanalua, 7-00.00; 8. Kaycee Teramae, Roosevelt, 6-06.00; 8. Rayna Sumida, Moanalua, 6-06.00

Long Jump

1. Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 17-07.50; 2. Euvelyn Calma, Farrington, 16-10.50; 3. Takeisha Davis, Leilehua, 15-06.00; 4. Anela Gonzales, Kalaheo, 15-05.50; 5. Rachel McClay, Mililani, 15-03.75; 6. Roxanne Lloyd, Waialua, 15-03.25; 7. Melody Bell, Leilehua, 15-02.00; 8. Tonya McBride, Kalaheo, 14-05.00; 9. Kahanu Ah Puck, Kahuku, 13-06.00

Triple Jump

1. Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 35-08.00; 2. Asuka Spangler, Moanalua, 33-06.00; 3. Tonya McBride, Kalaheo, 32-03.50; 4. Deanna Patascil, Kalani, 32-03.00; 5. Kimberly Matsunaga, Pearl City, 31-09.00; 6. Leila Abuzalaf, Kaiser, 30-08.00; 7. Roxanne Lloyd, Waialua, 30-01.00; 8. Erin Tsukamoto, Aiea, 29-09.50; 9. Alyssa Kawamoto, Roosevelt, 29-00.50; 10. Ashley Albertazzi, Mililani, 28-09.50; 11. Rachel McClay, Mililani, 28-07.00; 12. Shiho Fuyuki, Moanalua, 28-05.00

Discus Throw

1. Rosela Fa'aiu, Farrington, 107-10; 2. Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 106-02; 3. Konae Purcell, Aiea, 103-11; 4. Marisha Tafua, Kahuku, 102-06; 5. Cheyenne Opiana, Waialua, 99-07; 6. Chelsee Smith, Nanakuli, 97-03; 7. Malia Saia, Waipahu, 94-09; 8. Karen Garrigan, Kahuku, 93-00; 9. Jolie Yoshino, Kaiser, 85-02; 10. Sonya Suan, Kalani, 84-04; 11. Regina Leasiolagi, Farrington, 75-09.50; 12. Alana Dumlao, Waipahu, 74-04; 13. Marina Pantastico, Nanakuli, 64-00

Shot Put

1. Rosela Fa'aiu, Farrington, 37-04.00; 2. Charity Senas, Mililani, 34-10.00; 3. Konae Purcell, Aiea, 33-07.50; 4. Karen Garrigan, Kahuku, 33-05.50; 5. Regina Leasiolagi, Farrington, 31-10.00; 6. Seini Unga, Kahuku, 31-03.50; 7. Malia Saia, Waipahu, 31-03.00; 8. Marisha Tafua, Kahuku, 30-11.50; 9. Soonafai Poasa, Farrington, 28-09.00; 10. Sonya Suan, Kalani, 28-01.00; 11. Cheyenne Opiana, Waialua, 27-08.00; 12. Alana Dumlao, Waipahu, 27-01.00; 13. Chelsee Smith, Nanakuli, 25-02.00; 14. Marina Pantastico, Nanakuli, 23-09.00

OIA Track & Field Trials Results 01 May ' 03

OIA Championships - 5/1/03 to 5/3/03
Mililani High School
Results
 

Event 1  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

  OIA Record: * 14.07  1998        Brian Clay, Castle  H.S.                   

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Nicholas Smith               Waianae                  15.20Q  2

  2 Sirron Bowman                Leilehua                 15.62Q  1

  3 Spencer Hafoka               Kahuku                   15.74Q  1

  4 Dennis Savelio               Kahuku                   15.99Q  2

  5 Norville Hughes              Rams                     16.04Q  1

  6 Henry Workman                Mililani                 16.08Q  2

  7 Anapuni Coleman              McKinley                 16.31q  2

  8 Derrick Douglas              Rams                     16.38q  1

  9 Joe Oshiro                   Rams                     16.47   2

 10 Joshua Fial                  Pearl City               16.69   2

 11 Marcus Oania                 Aiea                     16.83   1

 12 Lindsey Arcangel             Waianae                  17.06   1

 13 Edward Campbell              Kailua                   17.65   2

 14 Kingsley Kekaha              Waianae                  18.14   2

 -- Nathaniel Nasca              Pearl City                  DQ   1

 

Event 2  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

  OIA Record: * 15.02  2000        Vera Simms, Mililani  H.S.                 

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

  1 Chun Mei Nickels             Mililani                 16.06Q  2

  2 Mei Li Nickles               Mililani                 16.06Q  1

  3 Krisha Kai                   Kahuku                   16.08Q  3

  4 Lorin Milotta                Waialua                  16.50Q  3

  5 Jannelyn Lat                 Farrington               17.69Q  1

  6 Amber Villegas               Kapolei                  18.48Q  2

  7 Liane Tom                    Mililani                 16.93q  3

  8 Erin Tsukamoto               Aiea                     17.77q  1

  9 Andrea Young                 Rams                     18.32   3

 10 Lian Nakaishi                Pearl City               18.75   1

 11 Taylor Williams              Kapolei                  19.35   1

 12 Shari Arakaki                Aiea                     19.42   2

 13 Erin Kimura                  Castle                   19.60   1

 14 Leilani Itano                KAIS                     19.69   2

 15 Vanessa Avila                Rams                     19.98   2

 16 Evette Bass                  Waianae                  20.06   3

 17 Nicole Marrs                 KALN                     20.22   1

 18 Natasha Wedge                Kalaheo                  20.73   3

 -- Lauren Chow                  ROOS                        DQ   2

 

Event 3  Boys 100 Meter Dash

===================================================================

  OIA Record: * 10.4h  1983        Koldene Walsh, Leilehua H.S.               

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

  1 Daniel Munoz                 Kapolei                  11.25Q  2

  2 Ryan Keomaka                 ROOS                     11.38Q  3

  3 Shane Sato                   Waipahu                  11.38Q  1

  4 Chris Thorpe                 Rams                     11.34Q  2

  5 Kyle Beck                    Nanakuli                 11.44Q  3

  6 Frank Bracewell              Kahuku                   11.44Q  1

  7 Nathaniel Nasca              Pearl City               11.45q  1

  8 Tali Tolutau                 Kahuku                   11.48q  3

  9 Isaac Laupola                Campbell                 11.50   3

 10 David Kaihenui               Kailua                   11.51   2

 11 Clayneil Garrigan            Kahuku                   11.52   2

 12 Brandon Green                Pearl City               11.52   2

 13 Chris Assily                 KAIS                     11.53   1

 14 Jonovan Santos               Mililani                 11.59   2

 15 Paul Tan                     Kapolei                  11.67   3

 16 Keone Tawata                 Rams                     11.68   3


 17 Golden Lawrence              McKinley                 11.73   2

 18 Brad Ching                   Kailua                   11.76   3

 19 Jon Wells                    Kailua                   11.81   1

 20 Joe Oshiro                   Rams                     11.85   1

 21 Mathew Nakashima             Kalaheo                  12.03   2

 22 Blaze Soares                 Castle                   12.05   3

 -- Edmund Amaral                Nanakuli                    DQ   1

 

Event 4  Girls 100 Meter Dash

===================================================================

  OIA Record: * 11.7h  1978        Sharri Fox, Leilehua H.S.                  

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

  1 Euvelyn Calma                Farrington               12.93Q  3

  2 Lalaynnia Deperalta          Waianae                  13.02Q  1

  3 Charity Senas                Mililani                 13.11Q  2

  4 Krisha Kai                   Kahuku                   13.04Q  1

  5 Mei Li Nickles               Mililani                 13.09Q  3

  6 Jannelyn Lat                 Farrington               13.43Q  2

  7 Monique Shinnery             Kapolei                  13.10q  3

  8 April Wallace                Leilehua                 13.10q  3

  9 Anela Gonzales               Kalaheo                  13.48   2

 10 April Due                    Kapolei                  13.58   1

 11 Melody Bell                  Leilehua                 13.60   1

 12 Latrice Couch                Leilehua                 13.61   2

 13 Ciera Senas                  Mililani                 13.80   1

 14 Ashley Polling               KAIS                     13.83   2

 15 Christina Swartz             Rams                     14.02   3

 16 Lindsay Gibu                 KAIS                     14.03   3

 17 Deanna Patascil              KALN                     14.12   1

 18 Crystal Josefovicz           Farrington               14.17   1

 19 Jasmine Wagner               Nanakuli                 14.78   2

 

Event 5  Boys 1500 Meter Run

================================================================

  OIA Record: * 4:10.60  2000        Robby Phillip, Mililani H.S.             

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims

================================================================

  1 Andrew Maixner               Rams                   4:15.56Q

  2 Ryan Orme                    Kahuku                 4:22.29Q

  3 Ehren Ching                  Mililani               4:25.31Q

  4 Brian Venglar                Rams                   4:26.84Q

  5 Erik-Phuong Le               ROOS                   4:25.36Q

  6 Chris Castell                Mililani               4:28.04Q

  7 Jeremy Winters               Rams                   4:27.42q

  8 Brett Asato                  Aiea                   4:28.59q

  9 Angel Orozco                 Waipahu                4:28.77 

 10 Zacarias Rivera Jr           Leilehua               4:29.03 

 11 Joshua Mitchell              Aiea                   4:29.24 

 12 Rei Alzate                   Farrington             4:31.04 

 13 Ryan Winfree                 Waipahu                4:34.22 

 14 Erwin Esperon                Kalaheo                4:35.22 

 15 Ryan Moore                   Moanalua               4:36.98 

 16 Mhar Felicitas               Waipahu                4:37.63 

 17 Thomas Roten                 Kalaheo                4:38.99 

 18 Efren Domingo                Farrington             4:41.38 

 19 Reid Arakaki                 KALN                   4:53.90 

 

Event 7  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

===================================================================

  OIA Record: * 43.52  2000        , Kahuku H.S.                              

                       Abraham, Peters, Palefau, Pula                   

    School                                              Prelims  H#

===================================================================

  1 Kapolei High School  'B'                              44.30q  2

     1) Paul Tan                        2) Kaipo-Noa Kaheaku-Enhada      

     3) Daniel Munoz                    4) Jonathan Medeiros             

  2 Radford High School  'A'                              44.48q  1

     1) Chris Thorpe                    2) Joe Oshiro                    

     3) Adam Zeithammel                 4) Keone Tawata                  

  3 Roosevelt High School  'A'                            45.04q  2

     1) Brad Kalilimoku                 2) Kurt Richter                  

     3) Lokahi Simeona                  4) Ryan Keomaka                  


  4 Kaiser High School  'A'                               45.12q  2

     1) Chris Assily                    2) Vincent Fong                  

     3) Waikaloa Noa                    4) Ryan Paulo                    

  5 Campbell High School  'A'                             45.26q  1

     1) Isaac Laupola                   2) Prentiss Anderson             

     3) Aaron Gealon                    4) Jonah Canionero               

  6 Waipahu High School  'A'                              45.78q  1

     1) Shane Sato                      2) Joshua Hicks                  

     3) Justin Taituave                 4) Michael Esmeralda             

  7 Nanakuli High School  'A'                             45.87q  1

     1) Asher Venezuala                 2) Edmund Amaral                 

     3) Kyle Beck                       4) Alex Distajo                  

  8 Kailua High School  'A'                               45.89q  2

     1) David Kaihenui                  2) Nate Leaver                   

     3) Jon Wells                       4) Brad Ching                    

  9 Pearl City High School  'A'                           45.99   1

     1) Ricky Salvation                 2) Brandon Green                 

     3) Franklain Mclain                4) Nathaniel Nasca               

 10 Farrington High School  'A'                           46.45   1

     1) Jerome Crisostomo               2) Josiah Milo                   

     3) Joshua Villoria                 4) Matt Bell                     

 11 Mililani High School  'A'                             46.50   1

     1) Henry Workman                   2) Darren Smith                  

     3) Patrick Egloria                 4) Jonovan Santos                

 12 Moanalua High School  'A'                             47.01   1

     1) Motohiko Hirayu                 2) D'Tarie Hopkins               

     3) Steven Nelson                   4) Elvin Ramos                   

 13 McKinley High School  'A'                             47.42   2

     1) Golden Lawrence                 2) Anapuni Coleman               

     3) Ikaika DeCota                   4) Quinton Sayers                

 -- Kalaheo High School  'A'                                 DQ   2

     1) Mathew Nakashima                2) Dominic Simon                 

     3) David Nishimoto                 4) William Elliot                

 -- Kahuku High School  'A'                                  DQ   2

     1) Sione Fotu                      2) Tali Tolutau                  

     3) Frank Bracewell                 4) Clayneil Garrigan             

 

Event 8  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

===================================================================

  OIA Record: * 49.69  1999        , Mililani H.S.                            

    School                                              Prelims  H#

===================================================================

  1 Mililani High School  'A'                             51.38q  2

     1) Liane Tom                       2) Charity Senas                 

     3) Chun Mei Nickels                4) Mei Li Nickles                

  2 Leilehua High School  'A'                             52.24q  2

     1) Melody Bell                     2) Latrice Couch                 

     3) Takeisha Davis                  4) April Wallace                 

  3 Kaiser High School  'A'                               53.31q  1

     1) Leila Abuzalaf                  2) Ashley Polling                

     3) Marissa Gordon                  4) Alice Or                      

  4 Farrington High School  'A'                           53.82q  2

     1) Euvelyn Calma                   2) Crystal Josefovicz            

     3) Jannelyn Lat                    4) Summer Stone                  

  5 Pearl City High School  'A'                           54.21q  1

     1) Keilyn Tanimoto                 2) Kimberly Unten                

     3) Kimberly Matsunaga              4) Aimee Fukuda                  

  6 Radford High School  'A'                              54.44q  1

     1) Erica Webber                    2) Christina Swartz              

     3) Sheena Fuertes                  4) Emerisa Sato                  

  7 Moanalua High School  'A'                             54.78q  2

     1) Kristel Thompson                2) Asuka Spangler                

     3) Melissa Luko                    4) Caylene Valdez                

  8 Roosevelt High School  'A'                            55.25q  2

     1) Lauren Chow                     2) Alyssa Furukawa               

     3) Alyssa Kawamoto                 4) Brittany Boyd                 

  9 Kalaheo High School  'A'                              55.95   1


     1) Anela Gonzales                  2) Breton Frazer                 

     3) Ashley Terrill                  4) Christine Fukada              

 10 Nanakuli High School  'A'                             57.97   2

     1) Leona Wright                    2) Danielle Kaimi                

     3) Jasmine Wagner                  4) Vernadine Vickers             

 -- Kahuku High School  'A'                                  DQ   1

     1) Kahanu Ah Puck                  2) Natasha Afalava               

     3) Kamerya Kaka                    4) Jessica Bridges

 

ILH track and field trials 01 May '03

Advertiser Staff

GIRLS

(Top eight qualifiers)

100 meters: 1, Karlyn Young (Iolani) 13.20; 2, Talitha Liu (Punahou) 13.22; 3, Caitlin King (Punahou) 13.23; 4, Pippa Macdonald (Punahou) 13.26; 5, Elyse Wong (Punahou) 13.49; 6, Malia Anderson (Iolani) 13.58; 7, Jessica Ngirblekuu (Iolani) 13.74; 7, Chantel Franco (Pac-5) 13.74.

200: 1, Karlyn Young (Iolani) 27.27; 2, Carly Killam (Punahou) 27.45; 3, Healani Leite-Ah Yo (Kamehameha) 27.94; 4, Caitlin King (Punahou) 28.05; 5, Elyse Wong (Punahou) 28.15; 6, Jessica Ngirblekuu (Iolani) 28.23; 7, Ashley Collins (Punahou) 28.26; 8, Susan Mukai (Iolani) 28.31.

400: 1, Carly Killam (Punahou) 59.97; 2, Jessica Ngirblekuu (Iolani) 1:01.91; 3, Healani Leite-Ah Yo (Kamehameha) 1:02.33; 4, Ashley Collins (Punahou) 1:02.69; 5, Megan Chock (Iolani) 1:03.37; 6, Kelly Kalapa (Punahou) 1:03.86; 7, Ame Uyema (Iolani) 1:04.76; 8, Suzanne Sorensen (Iolani) 1:04.87.

800: 1, Pippa Macdonald (Punahou) 2:26.36; 2, Lauren Ho (Pac-5) 2:27.61; 3, Jessica Domingo (Kamehameha) 2:28.89; 4, Danica Olaso (Kamehameha) 2:29.13; 5, Sara Tseng (Iolani) 2:29.29; 6, Katie Craigie (Punahou) 2:30.47; 7, Megan Chock (Iolani) 2:30.73; 8, Christi Morrissey (Iolani) 2:32.54.

1500: 1, Lauren Ho (Pac-5) 4:56.67; 2, Katie Craigie (Punahou) 5:05.06; 3, Jessica Domingo (Kamehameha) 5:07.43; 4, Haunani Kane (Kamehameha) 5:08.25; 5, Nicole Anderson (Iolani) 5:10.32; 6, Joleen Oshiro (Iolani) 5:10.34; 7, Christi Morrissey (Iolani) 5:14.65; 8, Danica Olaso (Kamehameha) 5:16.32.

Long Jump: 1, Catherine Greenlee (Iolani) 16-10.50; 2, Caitlin Wong (Punahou) 16-00.75; 3, Erina Matsumoto (Iolani) 15-06.00; 4, Chantel Franco (Pac-5) 15-02.75; 4, Theona Kapoi (Kamehameha) 15-02.75; 6, Sabine Weiler (Punahou) 14-10.25; 7, Kimi Daniel (Sacred Hearts) 14-09.50; 8, Mahina Cumpston (Kamehameha) 14-06.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Talitha Liu (Punahou) 35-11.75; 2, Sabine Weiler (Punahou) 35-00.50; 3, Catherine Greenlee (Iolani) 34-07.00; 4, Kari Chong (Punahou) 34-01.75; 5, Kimi Daniel (Sacred Hearts) 34-01.00; 6, Erina Matsumoto (Iolani) 32-07.00; 7, Theona Kapoi (Kamehameha) 32-05.50; 8, Mahina Cumpston (Kamehameha) 30-07.25.

Shot Put: 1, Careena Onosai (Word of Life) 35-01.25; 2, Faleaka Tuihalafatai (Pac-5) 33-02.50; 3, Kaha Weir (Punahou) 33-02.25; 4, Jacquelyn Low (Iolani) 29-10.25; 5, Jamie Nishimura (Kamehameha) 29-07.00; 6, Keani Santos (Kamehameha) 29-04.00; 7, Sarah Weisskopf (Punahou) 26-06.50; 8, Lisia Uyema (Iolani) 26-02.00.

Discus Throw: 1, Careena Onosai (Word of Life) 114-02; 2, Keani Santos (Kamehameha) 106-05; 3, Monique Obra (Iolani) 105-01; 4, Elizabeth Kava (Iolani) 96-11; 5, Nanea Ocasek (Iolani) 96-11; 6, Faleaka Tuihalafatai (Pac-5) 96-04; 7, Kaha Weir (Punahou) 91-08; 8, Penny Chock (Sacred Hearts) 89-11.

BOYS

100 meters: 1, Nick Frazier (Kamehameha) 11.23; 2, Raynold Stowers (Iolani) 11.47; 3, Micah Strickland (Punahou) 11.44; 4, Peter Pang (Kamehameha) 11.54; 5, Michael Alices (Iolani) 11.58; 6, Doug Morrison (Pac-5) 11.61; 7, Cameron Grace (Punahou) 11.64; 8, Andrew Strand (Punahou) 11.73.

200: 1, Nick Frazier (Kamehameha) 22.96; 2, Micah Strickland (Punahou) 23.64; 3, Michael Alices (Iolani) 23.78; 4, Doug Morrison (Pac-5) 23.90; 5, Aaron Nahina (Kamehameha) 23.98; 6, Cameron Grace (Punahou) 24.04; 7, Raynold Stowers (Iolani) 24.11; 8, John Yamane (Punahou) 24.20.

400: 1, Nick Frazier (Kamehameha) 50.37; 2, Franklyn Lau (Iolani) 52.80; 3, Toa Hackney (Punahou) 52.81; 4, Poohala Atay (Kamehameha) 53.16; 5, John Yamane (Punahou) 53.24; 6, Jesse Brown (Punahou) 53.66; 7, Teal Cross (Kamehameha) 53.67; 8, Blake Matsuura (Punahou) 53.81.

800: 1, Patrick Morrissey (Iolani) 1:59.04; 2, Sam Wescoatt (Kamehameha) 2:00.33; 3, Paul Nelson (Punahou) 2:03.42; 4, Scott Robinson (Iolani) 2:03.93; 4, Gabriel Nojodera (Pac-5) 2:03.93; 6, Naoki Takamatsu (Pac-5) 2:04.56; 7, Samuel Belen-Wides (Kamehameha) 2:08.10; 8, Teal Cross (Kamehameha) 2:08.84.

1500: 1, Patrick Morrissey (Iolani) 4:12.39; 2, Jerad Kamakaala (Kamehameha) 4:19.18; 3, William Zuchero (Pac-5) 4:26.64; 4, Jon Yasuda (Iolani) 4:27.59; 5, Sam Wescoatt (Kamehameha) 4:27.78; 6, Owen Martel (Punahou) 4:27.86; 7, Brent Nakano (Punahou) 4:28.41; 8, Tyler Tajima (Pac-5) 4:29.22.

110 hurdles 1, Logan Taylor (Word of Life) 15.47; 2, Brandon Kai (Punahou) 15.67; 3, Micah Strickland (Punahou) 16.58; 4, Chris Rania (Punahou) 16.60; 5, Gabriel Spencer (Kamehameha) 16.79; 6, Travis Uale (Kamehameha) 16.97; 7, Daniel Mills (Iolani) 17.17; 8, Wade Nakagawa (Punahou) 17.19.

300 hurdles: 1, Troy Tateishi (St. Louis) 40.87; 2, Daniel Mills (Iolani) 42.20; 3, Chris Rania (Punahou) 42.64; 4, Daniel Truong (Kamehameha) 42.77; 5, Brandon Kai (Punahou) 43.85; 6, Donald Fialkowski (St. Louis) 44.02; 7, Luke Miller (Iolani) 44.54; 8, Chris Chan (Pac-5) 44.63.

Long Jump: 1, Ian Perry (Punahou) 20-08.50; 2, Waika Spencer (Kamehameha) 20-03.75; 3, Micah Strickland (Punahou) 19-11.25; 4, Brandon Kai (Punahou) 19-07.50; 5, Kapu Gaison (Kamehameha) 19-06.75; 6, Gerek Shinsato (Punahou) 18-11.50; 7, Paul Bennett (Iolani) 18-09.75; 8, Kuu Whittle (Damien) 18-08.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Ian Perry (Punahou) 44-05.25; 2, Waika Spencer (Kamehameha) 44-01.75; 3, Kapu Gaison (Kamehameha) 41-05.75; 4, Chris Friedemann (Punahou) 40-07.75; 5, Logan Taylor (Word of Life) 39-05.00; 6, Gabriel Spencer (Kamehameha) 39-01.00; 7, Ronald Kwok (Iolani) 38-04.25; 8, Gerek Shinsato (Punahou) 38-02.50.

Shot Put: 1, Dana Tano (Iolani) 47-05.50; 2, Jeremy Inferrera (St. Louis) 45-11.00; 3, Jonathan Kane (Kamehameha) 43-10.50; 4, Larry Maluotoga (Iolani) 42-07.25; 5, Keoni Steinhoff (Damien) 42-01.75; 6, Elwen Freitas (Kamehameha) 41-04.75; 7, Kegan Tupuola (Damien) 40-07.25; 8, Frank Fernanadez (St. Louis) 40-05.50.

Discus Throw: 1, Brashton Satele (Word of Life) 151-09; 2, Kamuela Kapanui (Kamehameha) 148-07; 3, Jeremy Inferrera (St. Louis) 146-07; 4, Soane Sevelo (Damien) 135-06; 5, Keone Nakoa (Iolani) 135-01; 6, Dana Tano (Iolani) 131-10; 7, Frank Fernanadez (St. Louis) 126-07; 8, Kaohuokalani Ah Yo (Kamehameha) 125-01.

 

OIA Western Division Track Meet Results

Thursday, April 10, 2003 -- Saturday, April 12, 2003
Mililani High School

BOYS VARSITY RESULTS

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity Finals
1, Lamar Baskins, Rams, 14.9.
2, Henry Workman, Mililani, 15.5.
3, Nathaniel Nasca, Pearl City, 15.7.
4, Sirron Bowman, Leilehua, 16.0.
5, Joe Oshiro, Rams, 16.2.

Men 100 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Shane Sato, Waipahu, 11.4.
2, Todd Dickerson, Waipahu, 11.4.
3, Daniel Munoz, Kapolei, 11.5.
4, Tyrell Couch, Leilehua, 11.5.
5, Kyle Beck, Nanakuli, 11.5.

Men 1500 Meter Run Varsity
1, Andrew Maixner, Rams, 4:19.4.
2, Brian Venglar, Rams, 4:22.9.
3, Jeremy Winters, Rams, 4:23.4.
4, Angel Orozco, Waipahu, 4:24.8.
5, Chris Castell, Mililani, 4:25.4.

Men 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Radford High School 'A' (Lamar Baskins , Jeremy Hoover , Keone Tawata , Chris Vitoritt ), 44.5.
2, Waipahu High School 'A' (Shane Sato , Todd Dickerson , Justin Taituave , Joshua Hicks ), 45.1
3, Pearl City High School 'A' (Brandon Green , Franklain Mclain , Nathaniel Nasca , Royce Yuen ), 46.3.
4, Leilehua High School 'A' (Yonni Perez , Tekoree Fagan , Blake Furtado , Tyrell Couch ), 47.3.

Men 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Adam Zeithammel, Rams, 53.1.
2, Travis Burton, Aiea, 53.3.
3, Zacarias Rivera Jr, Leilehua, 53.4.
4, Patrick Egloria, Mililani, 53.9.
5, Howard Howell, Waipahu, 54.7.

Men 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Kyle Beck, Nanakuli, 41.4.
2, Lamar Baskins, Rams, 41.5.
3, Sirron Bowman, Leilehua, 43.1.
4, Lindsey Arcangel, Waianae, 43.3.
5, Derrick Douglas, Rams, 43.9.

Men 800 Meter Run Varsity
1, Andrew Maixner, Rams, 2:06.5.
2, Brian Venglar, Rams, 2:11.4.
3, Brett Asato, Aiea, 2:14.6.
4, Jeremy Winters, Rams, 2:15.7.
5, Ryan Tokujo, Mililani, 2:16.7.

Men 200 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Shane Sato, Waipahu, 23.3.
2, Keone Tawata, Rams, 23.4.
3, Darren Smith, Mililani, 23.4.
4, Kyle Beck, Nanakuli, 23.7.
5, Adam Zeithammel, Rams, 23.7.

Men 3000 Meter Run Varsity
1, Andrew Maixner, Rams, 9:25.9.
2, Jeremy Winters, Rams, 9:38.6.
3, Chris Castell, Mililani, 9:50.7.
4, Timur Sabitov, Aiea, 10:05.2.
5, Spencer Simmons, Mililani, 10:10.2.

Men 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Radford High School 'A' (Lamar Baskins , Adam Zeithammel , Keone Tawata , Joe Oshiro ), 3:33.6.
2, Leilehua High School 'A' (Zacarias Rivera Jr , Christian Grunewald , Tekoree Fagan , Sirron Bowman ), 3:35.3.
3, Pearl City High School 'A' (Brandon Green , Franklain Mclain , Nathaniel Nasca , Shane Lum ), 3:39.6.
4, Waipahu High School 'A' (Howard Howell , Michael Esmeralda , Todd Dickerson , Angel Orozco ), 3:40.3.
5, Mililani High School 'A' (Henry Workman , Patrick Egloria , Billy Barbour , Richard Baltero ), 3:43.4.

Men High Jump Varsity
1, Angelo Massey, Leilehua, 6-00.
2, Michael Hardy, Pearl City, 5-10.
3, Jake Ingram, Mililani, 5-08.
4, Tyrell Couch, Leilehua, J5-08.
5, Darren Smith, Mililani, J5-08.

Men Pole Vault Varsity
1, Ryan Carvalho, Mililani, 11-00.
2, Lamar Baskins, Rams, 8-06.

Men Long Jump Varsity
1, Saint Thompson, Mililani, 21-02.
2, Darren Smith, Mililani, 20-07.
3, Tekoree Fagan, Leilehua, 20-04.50.
4, Christopher Lave, Waianae, 20-04.
5, Ronald Jimenez, Waianae, 19-09.50.

Men Triple Jump Varsity
1, Saint Thompson, Mililani, 40-01.50.
2, Michael Hardy, Pearl City, 38-11.
3, Ronald Jimenez, Waianae, 38-03.
3, Shane Lum, Pearl City, 38-03.
5, Christopher Lave, Waianae, 37-08.

Men Discus Throw Varsity
1, Justin Gisa, Nanakuli, 131-01.
2, Delmar Renon, Waianae, 119-11.
3, Justin Lafua, Waianae, 117-08.
4, Alvin Fau, Waialua, 117-04.
5, Jordan Daclison, Waipahu, 114-10.

Men Shot Put Varsity
1, Justin Gisa, Nanakuli, 44-03.25.
2, Keala Watson, Nanakuli, 43-02.
3, Kelly Feleti, Waianae, 42-10.50.
4, Miles White, Campbell, 41-11.50.
5, Gafatasi Muafono, Waianae, 41-01.50.

GIRLS VARSITY RESULTS

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity Finals
1, Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 15.9.
2, Chun Mei Nickels, Mililani, 16.4.
3, Lorin Milotta, Waialua, 16.4.
4, Erin Tsukamoto, Aiea, 17.6.
5, Cherie Ching, Pearl City, 18.0.

Women 100 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Charity Senas, Mililani, 13.4.
2, April Wallace, Leilehua, 13.5.
3, Monique Shinnery, Kapolei, 13.6.
4, Melody Bell, Leilehua, 13.8.
5, Priscilla West, Leilehua, 13.9.

Women 1500 Meter Run Varsity
1, Elizabeth Schall, Rams, 5:11.5.
2, Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 5:13.6.
3, Deanne Soon, Mililani, 5:17.7.
4, Chimene Sienkiewicz, Pearl City, 5:26.7.
5, Megan Kanda, Mililani, 5:41.2.

Women 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Mililani High School 'A' (Charity Senas , Chun Mei Nickels , Mei Li Nickles , Rosemary Ramos ), 52.6.
2, Leilehua High School 'A' (Melody Bell , Takeisha Davis , April Wallace , Priscilla West ), 52.8.
3, Pearl City High School 'A' (Kimberly Unten , Lian Nakaishi , Cherie Ching , Aimee Fukuda ), 56.0.
4, Radford High School 'A' (Emerisa Sato , Christina Swartz , Erica Webber , Sheena Fuertes ), 57.0.
5, Aiea High School 'A' (Shari Arakaki , Bettina Higdon , Diana Shiroma , Erin Tsukamoto ), 57.4.

Women 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1, April Wallace, Leilehua, 1:03.2.
2, Michelle Lee, Mililani, 1:05.7.
3, Brittany Velez, Campbell, 1:08.2.
4, Jasmine Wagner, Nanakuli, 1:10.3.
5, Aimee Fukuda, Pearl City, 1:12.1.

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Lorin Milotta, Waialua, 50.0.
2, Lalaynia Deperalta, Waianae, 51.0.
3, Shari Arakaki, Aiea, 51.7.
4, Liane Tom, Mililani, 51.9.
5, Chun Mei Nickels, Mililani, 52.3.

Women 800 Meter Run Varsity
1, Elizabeth Schall, Rams, 2:20.2.
2, Deanne Soon, Mililani, 2:29.8.
3, Michelle Lee, Mililani, 2:30.5.
4, Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 2:33.0.
5, Chimene Sienkiewicz, Pearl City, 2:34.3.

Women 200 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Monique Shinnery, Kapolei, 27.5.
2, Lalaynia Deperalta, Waianae, 27.9.
3, Charity Senas, Mililani, 28.3.
4, Melody Bell, Leilehua, 28.6.
5, Erica Webber, Rams, 29.0.

Women 3000 Meter Run Varsity
1, Elizabeth Schall, Rams, 11:06.3h.
2, Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 11:13.6h.
3, Chimene Sienkiewicz, Pearl City, 11:23.7h.
4, Deanne Soon, Mililani, 11:38.6h.
5, Megan Kanda, Mililani, 12:34.9h.

Women 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Leilehua High School 'A' (Melody Bell , Takeisha Davis , April Wallace , Priscilla West ), 4:23.9.
2, Mililani High School 'A' (Chun Mei Nickels , Deanne Soon , Michelle Lee , Liane Tom ), 4:27.7.
3, Pearl City High School 'A' (Kari Tanimoto , Aimee Fukuda , Kimberly Unten , Chimene Sienkiewicz ), 4:30.4.
4, Radford High School 'A' (Emerisa Sato , Jessie Sur , Nicole Hookano , Christina Swartz ), 4:33.2.
5, Aiea High School 'A' (Mariam Dar , Shari Arakaki , Bettina Higdon , Erin Tsukamoto ), 5:01.6.

Women High Jump Varsity
1, Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 5-00.
2, Christina Swartz, Rams, 4-08.
3, Kristin Halbert, Mililani, 4-06.
4, Nina Perry, Leilehua, 4-04.
5, Erica Webber, Rams, 4-02.

Women Pole Vault Varsity
1, Chun Mei Nickels, Mililani, 10-06.
2, Kara Maeda, Mililani, 5-06.
3, Deanne Soon, Mililani, 5-00.

Women Long Jump Varsity
1, Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 17-00.
2, Charity Senas, Mililani, 16-01.50.
3, Takeisha Davis, Leilehua, 15-10.
4, Melody Bell, Leilehua, 14-08.
5, Diana Shiroma, Aiea, 14-03.

Women Triple Jump Varsity
1, Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 32-11.
2, Kimberly Matsunaga, Pearl City, 32-00.
3, Erin Tsukamoto, Aiea, 29-08.
4, Diana Shiroma, Aiea, 29-06.
5, Mariam Dar, Aiea, 26-10.25.

Women Discus Throw Varsity
1, Malia Saia, Waipahu, 105-02.
2, Konae Purcell, Aiea, 96-05.
3, Chelsee Smith, Nanakuli, 88-01.
4, Charity Senas, Mililani, 84-08.
5, Alana Dumlao, Waipahu, 79-06.

Women Shot Put Varsity
1, Malia Saia, Waipahu, 33-10.
2, Konae Purcell, Aiea, 32-09.
3, Charity Senas, Mililani, 30-03.50.
4, Cheyenne Opiana, Waialua, 29-08.
5, Alana Dumlao, Waipahu, 28-11.

 

ILH Track & Field Meet Results

Friday, April 11, 2003
Kamehameha Schools

 

BOYS RESULTS

 

GIRLS RESULTS

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Taylor, Logan, Word of Life, 15.8h.
2, Strickland, Micah, Punahou, 15.9h.
3, Spencer, Waika, Kamehameha, 16.2h.

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Liu, Talitha, Punahou, 17.23.
2, Kikuchi, LesliAnn, Punahou, 17.30.
3, Wong, Chontille, Kamehameha, 17.34.

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Silva, Tamatoa, Kamehameha, 11.19.
2, Strickland, Micah, Punahou, 11.38.
3, Beyer, Travis, Kamehameha, 11.51.

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Macdonald, Pippa, Punahou, 13.31.
2, King, Caitlin, Punahou, 13.45.
3, Liu, Talitha, Punahou, 13.55.

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Punahou School 'A' 44.21.
2, Iolani School 'A' 45.68.
3, St. Louis High School 'A' 46.63.

 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Punahou School 'A' 50.44.
2, Iolani School 'A' 51.96.
3, Pac-5 'A' 52.98.

 

Boys 1500 Meter Run Varsity
1, Morrissey, Patrick, Iolani, 4:16.94.
2, Yasuda, Jon, Iolani, 4:23.59.
3, Nelson, Paul, Punahou, 4:27.60.

 

Girls 1500 Meter Run Varsity
1, Ho, Lauren, Pac-5, 5:01.09.
2, Domingo, Jessica, Kamehameha, 5:06.80.
3, Craigie, Katie, Punahou, 5:07.91.

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Hackney, Toa, Punahou, 52.94.
2, Yamane, John, Punahou, 53.33.
3, Cross, Teal, Kamehameha, 53.78.

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Ahu, Malia, Hilo High, 1:00.36.
2, Leite-Ah Yo, Healani, Kamehameha, 1:00.37.
3, Tseng, Sara, Iolani, 1:03.98.

 p;

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Mills, Daniel, Iolani, 41.47.
2, Rania, Chris, Punahou, 43.14.
3, Fialkowski, Donald, St. Louis, 43.48.

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Lau, Jennifer, Punahou, 49.67.
2, Anderson, Malia, Iolani, 50.39.
3, Higa, Kelly, Iolani, 50.57.

 

Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
1, Wescoatt, Sam, Kamehameha, 2:01.80.
2, Morrissey, Patrick, Iolani, 2:02.17.
3, Mitsuda, Satoshi, Punahou, 2:02.91.

 

Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
1, Macdonald, Pippa, Punahou, 2:23.55.
2, Killam, Carly, Punahou, 2:26.91.
3, Olaso, Danica, Kamehameha, 2:27.32.

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Beyer, Travis, Kamehameha, 23.12.
2, Nahina, Aaron, Kamehameha, 23.94.
3, Lau, Franklyn, Iolani, 24.29.

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
1, King, Caitlin, Punahou, 28.27.
2, Tseng, Sara, Iolani, 28.29.
3, Robinson, Bennita, Pac-5, 28.61.

 

 

 

Girls 3000 Meter Run
1, Anderson, Nicole, Iolani, 10:52.71.
2, Oshiro, Joleen, Iolani, 11:00.80.
3, Ciez, Elise, Hilo High, 11:31.60.

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Punahou School 'A' 3:32.54.
2, Iolani School 'A' 3:33.91.
3, Punahou School 'B' 3:47.14.

 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Punahou School 'A' 4:11.68.
2, Iolani School 'A' 4:17.31.

 

Boys High Jump Varsity
1, Alices, Michael, Iolani, 6-02.
2, Spencer, Waika, Kamehameha, 6-00.
3, Miller, Chad, Iolani, J6-00.

 

Girls High Jump Varsity
1, Young, Karlyn, Iolani, 5-01.
2, Wharton, Malia, Punahou, 4-09.
3, Chapman, Chloe, Punahou, 4-07.

 

Boys Pole Vault Varsity
1, Nahina, Aaron, Kamehameha, 11-06.
1, Quan, Nelson, Iolani, 11-06.
3, Lyman-Mersereau, Kaniela, Punahou, 10-06.

 

Girls Pole Vault Varsity
1, Au, Elizabeth, Iolani, 10-00.
2, Pearson, Melanie, Punahou, J10-00.
3, Lai, Carol, Punahou, 8-00.

 

Boys Long Jump Varsity
1, Spencer, Waika, Kamehameha, 20-06.75.
2, Perry, Ian, Punahou, 20-02.50.
3, Strickland, Micah, Punahou, 19-04.

 

Girls Long Jump Varsity
1, Greenlee, Catherine, Iolani, 16-10.75.
2, Bledsoe, Samantha, Pac-5, 15-00.
3, Wong, Caitlin, Punahou, 14-10.

 

Boys Triple Jump Varsity
1, Spencer, Waika, Kamehameha, 44-03.50.
2, Perry, Ian, Punahou, 42-02.75.
3, Matsumoto, Brian, Punahou, 40-04.50.

 

Girls Triple Jump Varsity
1, Greenlee, Catherine, Iolani, 35-06.50.
2, Wong, Chantille, Kamehameha, 35-06.
3, Matsumoto, Erina, Iolani, 33-08.

 

Boys Discus Throw Varsity
1, Inferrera, Jeremy, St. Louis, 146-02.
2, Kapanui, Kamuela, Kamehameha, 144-02.
3, Tano, Dana, Iolani, 141-07.

 

Girls Discus Throw Varsity
1, Moore, Krystal, Hilo High, 116-02.
2, Tuihalafatai, Faleaka, Pac-5, 101-07.
3, Weir, Kaha, Punahou, 100-05.

 

Boys Shot Put Varsity
1, Tano, Dana, Iolani, 50-04.
2, Inferrera, Jeremy, St. Louis, 49-04.
3, Kane, Micha, Kamehameha, 45-11.50.

 

Girls Shot Put Varsity
1, Moore, Krystal, Hilo High, 37-00.50.
2, Weir, Kaha, Punahou, 31-06.75.
3, Nishimura, Jamie, Kamehameha, 31-06.

 

2003 State Track & Field Standards

  Girls Girls Boys Boys

Event

Hand timed Finish Lynx Hand timed Finish Lynx
100 Hurdles 17.6 17.84    
110 Hurdles     16.4 16.64
100m 13.1 13.34 11.2 11.44
1500m 5:20.0 5:20.24 4:27 4:27.24
400m Relay 55 55.24 46 46.24
400m 64. 64.24 53.4 53.64
300 Low Hurdles 52.2 52.44    
300 Int. Hurdles     43 43.24
800m 2:35 2:35.24 2:06.8 2:07.04
200m 27.6 27.84 23.4 23.64
3000m 12:30 12:30.24 10:00 10:00.24
1600m Relay 4:32 4:32.24 3:39 3:39.24
         
Pole Vault 8'   11'6"  
High Jump 4'9"   5'10"  
Long Jump 15'2"   20'  
Triple Jump 32'   41'  
Discus 100'   133'  
Shot Put 30'   46'  

 

 

Home | Track & Field | Cross Country | Youth Running Events | Links

This site was last updated 05/06/03