2003 Track & Field

05/15/03

Home
Track & Field
Cross Country
Youth Running Events
Links

 

 

2003 Maui Interscholastic League Track & Field Results & Standards

bullet Standards
bullet 29 Mar. '03
bullet 17 Apr. '03
bullet 01 May '03
bullet 07 Mar. '03
bullet 04 Apr. '03
bullet 19 Apr. '03
bullet 03 May '03
bullet 14 Mar. '03
bullet 10 Apr. '03
bullet 25 Apr. '03
bullet 08 May '03
bullet 21 Mar. '03
bullet 11 Apr. '03
bullet 26 Apr. '03
bullet 10 May '03
       

Boys Varsity (07 Mar. '03) * hand timed *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Jerome Piano (BH) 15.7 Peter Ben Pigao (MH) 16.0 Doug Kim (BH) 18.0
100m Michael Cabico (MH) 11.3 Jamaal Rivers (SA) 11.6 Phillip Fernandez (MH) 11.7
1500m Nick Jachowski (MH) 4:35.3 Kainoa Guerin (BH) 4:35.4 Bronson Pocock (KK) 4:44.1
400m Relay Maui High 45.0 Baldwin 47.3
400m Michael Cabico (MH) 54.4 Nash Desmarais (KK) 57.4 Ian Ichimura (BH) 57.7
300 Int. Hurdles Jerome Piano (BH) 41.6 Akoni Clubb (KK) 42.5 Walter Fune (MH) 43.1
800m Ian Martin (BH) 2:12.2 Joel Svenson (SA) 2:17.5 Kainoa Guerin (BH) 2:18.1
200m Matt Linder (KK) 22.0 Jamaal Rivers (SA) 24.1 Nash Desmarais (KK) 24.8
3000m Bronson Pocock (KK) 10:48.5 Michael Fernandez (BH) 11:12.0 Kevin Panfil (MH) 11:51.7
1600m Relay Maui High 4:04.6 St. Anthony 4:09.2 Baldwin 4:11.5
Pole Vault
High Jump Keoki Victorino (KK) 5' 4" Ryan Felton (KK) 5' 2"
Long Jump Alii Polvado (BH) 18' 11" Ryan Felton (KK) 18' 9" Tim Larson (MH) 17' 9"
Triple Jump Jamaal Rivers (SA) 39' 11" Alii Polvado (BH) 37' 7 1/2" Doug Kim (BH) 37' 1 1/2"
Shot Put Maliu tauheluhelu (LL) 43' 10" Sione Sunia (BH) 41' 1" Matt Auau (BH) 39' 11"
Discus Kona Quinabo (KK) 128' 6 1/2" Ryan Ishizu (MH) 112' 6 1/2" Preston Gurr (MH) 110' 10"
 

Girls Varsity (07 Mar. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles      
100m Dee Battles (MH) 13.2 Becky Wunder (MH) 13.5 Shannon Roche (LL) 13.8
1500m Kari Otani (MH) 5:31.3 Caitlyn McDonald (LL) 5:31.7 Nicole Allaire (LL) 5:33.3
400m Relay Maui High 54.8 St. Anthony 58.0  
400m Janelle Saribay (MH) 1:07.1 Jadelyn Yip (KK) 1:11.8 Jovelyn Bonilla (MH) 1:16.7
300 Low Hurdles Kari Otani (MH) 54.9 Malia Lorico (MH) 1:02.7  
800m Marie Janiszewski (BH) 2:51.2 Ashley Dolin (MH) 2:56.3 Joann Losano (BH) 2:58.9
200m Adrienne Buesa (SA) 27.6 Dee Battles (MH) 28.3 Becky Wunder (MH) 29.1
3000m Jasmine Luna (KK) 12:58.8 Nicolette Arnold (BH) 17:00.6 Nicole Sato (BH) 17:07.5
1600m Relay Maui High 4:46.0 Baldwin 5:12.1  
 
Pole Vault      
High Jump Christine Spector (MH) 4' 6"    
Long Jump Leilani Akuna (MH) 13' 7 1/2" Jadelyn Yip (KK) 12' 11" Ashley Dolin (MH) 10' 8"
Triple Jump      
Shot Put Jessica Uruo (SA) 28' 3 1/2" Aubrey Bumatay (MH) 25' 11" Alisha Cabrero (MH) 24' 3"
Discus Jessica Uruo (SA) 96' 4" Sabrina Mindoro (BH) 94' 2" Angela Larose (BH) 92' 0"

Boys Junior Varsity (07 Mar. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Taylor Burrill (MH) 16.4 Anthony Parilla (MH) 18.0 K. Enomoto (BH) 21.1
100m Jensen Somera (SA) 11.6 Chris Faulkner (KH) 12.0 B. Cacayorin (BH) 12.6
1500m Daniel Jachowski (MH) 4:43.6 Alex Doran (LL) 4:55.8 Matt Figuiera (KK) 5:06.1
400m Relay Maui High 48.6 Baldwin High 51.3
400m Kaipo Cabanting (KK) 59.7 Jason Axelson (MH) 60.8 D. Dixon (BH) 60.9
300 Int. Hurdles Taylor Burrill (MH) 43.6 Jensen Somera (SA) 46.6 Ula Navarro (KK) 47.1
800m Chris Dela Cruz (KS) 2:11.2 Kaipo Cabanting (KK) 2:15.6 Timmy Trenholme (BH) 2:21.9
200m Jenson Somera (SA) 23.5 Chris Faulkner (KH) 24.4 Taylor Burrill (MH) 25.2
3000m Daniel Jachowski (MH) 10:26.5 Matt Figuiera (KK) 11:39.9 Brewster Loomer (MH) 12:10.2
1600m Relay Baldwin 3:42.5 St. Anthony 4:09.2 Baldwin High 4:11.5
Pole Vault
High Jump Anthony Parilla (MH) 5' 2" Ikaika Schnitzer (KK) 5' 2" Shane Patao (MH) 5'
Long Jump Anthony Parilla (MH) 17' 10" Joyner Rechengel (BH) 16' 10 1/2" Troy Fong (KK) 16' 8"
Triple Jump Joyner Rechengel (BH) 36' 1 1/2" Alosana (LL) 33' 11" D. Tabon (BH) 32' 7"
Shot Put Desmon Cabiles (BH) 36' 7" V. Tevita (MH) 36' 5" Jason Uruo (BH) 34' 3"
Discus Glen Kuresa (LL) 115' 6 1/2" Taani Hiliau (LL) 110' 5" Sione Sunia (BH) 109' 5"
 

Girls Junior Varsity (07 Mar. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles      
100m Erin Wooldridge (KK) 13.3    
1500m Jasmine Luna (KK) 5:44.7    
400m Relay St. Anthony 56.6    
400m Aimee Santa Maria (KK) 1:11.5    
300 Low Hurdles      
800m Nikki Russell (BH) 2:54.0    
200m Erin Wooldridge (KK) 27.6    
3000m Jasmine Luna (KK) 12:58.8    
1600m Relay Maui High 4:57.0    
 
Pole Vault      
High Jump      
Long Jump Tracee Iranon (LL) 12' 9 1/2"    
Triple Jump      
Shot Put Ali Patolo (BH) 28' 11"    
Discus Ali Patolo (BH) 90' 1"    

 * Top of page *

Boys Varsity (14 Mar. '03) * hand timed *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Akoni Clubb (KK) 15.7 Peter Ben Pigao (MH) 15.7 Jerome Piano (BH) 15.8
100m Conrad Bantilan (KK) 11.6 Walter Fune (MH) 11.6 Jamaal Rivers (SA) 11.6
1500m Nicholas Jachowski (MH) 4:37 Ian Martin (BH) 4:41 Brandyn Benson (MH) 4:53
400m Relay Maui High 45.8 Baldwin High 46.3 King Kekaulike 48.1
400m Michael Cabico (MH) 53.1 Brandon Marrs (BH) 54.7 Kekoa Spencer (KK) 55.3
300 Int. Hurdles Jerome Piano (BH) 41.4 Walter Fune (MH) 42.0 Ronald Belany (MH) 42.6
800m Ian Martin (BH) 2:10 Anthony Richards (MH) 2:11 Bronson Pocock (KK) 2:14
200m Jamaal Rivers (SA) 23.7 Ali'i Polvado (BH) 24.3 Michael Guenther (KK) 25.2
3000m Kainoa Guerin (BH) 9:47 Nicholas Jachowski (MH) 10:00 M. Fernandez (BH) 11:05
1600m Relay Baldwin High 3:39 St. Anthony 3:40 Maui High 3:46
Pole Vault
High Jump Kynan Metoyer (MH) 6' Akoni Clubb (KK) 5' 8" Jamaal Rivers (SA) 5' 8"
Long Jump Ali'i Polvado (BH) 18' 10" Akoni Clubb (KK) 18' 4" Tim Larson (MH) 18' 2"
Triple Jump Walter Fune (MH) 42' 2" Jerome Piano (BH) 41' 4" David Dixon (BH) 37' 8"
Shot Put Ryan Ishizu (MH) 45' 1" Malu Tauheluhelu (LL) 43' 9" Sione Sunia (BH) 41' 6"
Discus Kona Quinabo (KK) 131' 3 Ryan Ishizu (MH) 130' 4" Reid Kaya (BH) 125' 6"
 

Girls Varsity (14 Mar. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles Noe Bio (BH) 18.1 Malia Lorico (MH) 19.1 Sheri Piano (BH) 22.9
100m Lauren Amano (BH) 13.0 Becky Wunder (MH) 13.4 Erin Wooldridge (KK) 13.7
1500m Marie Janiszewski (BH) 5:23 Kari Otani (MH) 5:25 Emalia Suehiro (KK) 6:03
400m Relay Baldwin High 53.9 Maui High 54.8 St. Anthony 55.2
400m Janelle Saribay (MH) 67.1 Lynette Constantino (MH) 72.3 Tiffany Nunan (SA) 73.2
300 Low Hurdles Kari Otani (MH) 51.9 Malia Lorico (MH) 57.3 Sheri Piano (BH) 62.4
800m Marie Janiszewski (BH) 2:46 Megan Amano (BH) 2:54 Ashley Dolin (MH) 2:55
200m Erin Wooldridge (KK) 27.4 Adrienne Buesa (SA) 27.7 Becky Wunder (MH) 28.6
3000m Caitlyn McDonald (LL) 11:54 Nicole Allaire (LL) 12:38 Lynette Constantino (MH) 14:28
1600m Relay Maui High King Kekaulike Baldwin High
 
Pole Vault      
High Jump Malia Kim (LL) 4' 8" Veronica Shibley (SA) 4' 4" Angel Dunn (BH) 4' 2"
Long Jump Lauren Amano (BH) 15' 4" Jadelyn Yip (KK) 12' 10" Ashley Dolin (MH) 11' 8"
Triple Jump      
Shot Put Jessica Uruo (SA) 28' 7" Ala Malia Leka (LL) 28' 4" Aubrey Bumatay (MH) 25'
Discus Sabrina Mindoro (BH) 100' 9" Angela LaRose (BH) 91' 9" Jessica Uruo (SA) 83' 3"

Boys Junior Varsity (14 Mar. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Taylor Burrill (MH) 16.9 Anthony Parilla (MH) 19.0 D. Tabon (BH) 21.1
100m Jenson Somera (SA) 11.6 Taylor Burrill (MH) 12.1 Chris Faulkner (KH) 12.2
1500m Daniel Jachowski (MH) 4:38 Justin Lum (SA) 5:00.6 Brewster Loomer (MH) 5:06.6
400m Relay Maui High 47.7 Baldwin High # 1 50.3 Baldwin High # 2 50.5
400m Gilbert Fune (MH) 58.3 Chris Dela Cruz (KS) 59.5 D. Dixon (BH) 60.4
300 Int. Hurdles Taylor Burrill (MH) 43.8 Brixz Huliganga (MH) 48.9 Ikaika Schnitzer (KK) 49.5
800m Chris Dela Cruz (KS) 2:19 Sean Donato (MH) 2:24.2 Tim Trenholme (BH) 2:24.2
200m Jenson Somera (SA) 23.6 Tylor Bantilan (KK) 25.0 John Davis (KK) 25.9
3000m Daniel Jachowski (MH) 10:22 Alex Doran (LL) 10:59.5 Matt Figueira (KK) 11:11.8
1600m Relay Maui High 3:51 Baldwin High 4:04.0 Seabury Hall 4:25.7
Pole Vault
High Jump
Long Jump Anthony Parilla (MH) 18' 3" Harey Ramos (BH) 17' 7 3/4" J. Rechungel (BH) 17' 4"
Triple Jump Anthony Parilla (MH) 37' 5"
Shot Put Desmond Cabilles (BH) 39' 6" Tavita Vale 38' 3" Fine Latu 34' 10"
Discus Jason Uruo (BH) 106' 2" Joshua Souza (MH) 98' 11" Stanley Malamala (LL) 87' 5"
 

Girls Junior Varsity (14 Mar. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles Erica English (BH) 20.9    
100m Hoku Iranon (LL) 14.1    
1500m Nikki Russell (BH) 5:43    
400m Relay Maui High 57.0    
400m Liane Nakamae (BH) 69.1    
300 Low Hurdles Trisha Yamamoto (MH) 58.0    
800m Nikki Russell (BH) 2:48    
200m Jill Uehara (SA) 28.9    
3000m Jasmine Luna (KK) 12:26    
1600m Relay Maui High 4:47    
 
Pole Vault      
High Jump      
Long Jump Hoku Iranon (LL) 13' 4"    
Triple Jump      
Shot Put Nina Fuataimi (BH) 28' 5    
Discus Ali Patolo (BH) 87'    

* Top of page *

Boys Varsity (21 Mar. '03) * FAT *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Jerome Piano (BH) 15.28 Peter Ben Pigao (MH) 15.54 Taylor Burrill (MH) 16.34
100m Matt Linder (KK) 11.05 Philip Fernandez (MH) 11.16 Jensen Somera (SA) 11.46
1500m Nicholas Jachowski (MH) 4:28.7 Ian Martin (BH) 4:29.7 Kainoa Guerin (BH) 4:30.6
400m Relay Maui High 43.83 Baldwin High 46.83 King Kekaulike 47.67
400m Jamaal Rivers (SA) 53.4 Michael Cabico (MH) 54.3 Timothy Larson (MH) 56.3
300 Int. Hurdles Jerome Piano (BH) 42.34 Ronald Belany (MH) 42.79 Taylor Burrill (MH) 45.59
800m Chris Dela Cruz (KS) 2:11.1 Brandyn Benson (MH) 2:11.9 Anthony Richards (MH) 2:12.1
200m Jensen Somera (SA) 22.7 Walter Fune (MH) 22.9 Brad Somera (SA) 23.2
3000m Nicholas Jachowski (MH) 10:07.0 Daniel Jachowski (MH) 10:08.6 Michael Fernandez (BH) 10:55.9
1600m Relay
Pole Vault Alex English (SA) 12' 6" Ronald Belany (MH) 12' 6" Roy Lindsey (SA) / Jason Axelson (MH) 11' 6"
High Jump Kynan Metoyer (MH) 6' Peter Ben Pigao (MH) 5' 8" Roy Antolin (BH) 5' 6"
Long Jump Philip Fernandez (MH) 20' 10" Frankie Niu (LL) 19' 9 3/4" Harley Ramos (BH) 19' 2 1/4"
Triple Jump Jamaal Rivers (SA) 41' 10" Walter Fune (MH) 40' 5" Anthony Parilla (MH) 39' 2 3/4"
Shot Put Ryan Ishizu (MH) 45' 1" Maliu Tauheluhelu (LL) 44' 6 1/2" Ross Takeshima (Molo) 42' 4 1/2"
Discus Reid Kaya (BH) 129' 11" Ryan Ishizu (MH) 123' 5" Kona Quinabo (KK) 120' 4"
 

Girls Varsity (21 Mar. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles Zoie Sevilla (BH) 16.88 Whitney Takeyama (BH) 18.71 Malia Lorico (MH) 18.76
100m Lauren Amano (BH) 13.03 Becky Wunder (MH) 13.24 Dee Battles (MH) 13.43
1500m Caitlyn McDonald (LL) 5:15.89 Emalia Suehiro (KK) 5:34.42 Jasmine Luna (KK) 5:38.94
400m Relay King Kekaulike 53.1 Maui High 58.57  
400m Lynne Guenther (KK) 61.27 Andrienne Buesa (SA) 62.69 Jenelle Saribay (MH) 66.35
300 Low Hurdles Zoie Sevilla (BH) 52.72 Carrie-Beth Komatsu (MH) 56.28 Whitney Takeyama (BH) 57.03
800m Kari Otani (MH) 2:42.16 Megan Amano (BH) 2:53.23 Ashley Dolin (MH) 2:54.15
200m Erin Wooldridge (KK) 26.32 Lauren Amano (BH) 26.99 Becky Wunder (MH) 27.96
3000m Marie Janiszewski (BH) 12:05.1 Emalia Suehiro (KK) 13:41.1 Lynette Constantino (MH) 13:55.6
1600m Relay King Kekaulike 4:22.6 Baldwin High 4:31.3 Maui High 4:33.5
 
Pole Vault Diana Kim (MH) 9' Nicole Spalding (SA) 8' 6" Renee Beitler (MH) 7' 6"
High Jump Zoie Sevilla (BH) 4' 10" Veronica Shibley (SA) 4' 8" Angell Dunn (BH) 4'
Long Jump Chandi Bickford (KK) 16' 7 1/4" Lauren Amano (BH) 14' 3 1/4" Jadelyn Yip (KK) 14' 1/4"
Triple Jump      
Shot Put Kueni Sunia (BH) 33'9" Ali Patolo (BH) 31' 9" Jessica Uruo (SA) 29' 6"
Discus Angela LaRose (BH) 110' 4" Sabrina Mindoro (BH) 99' 4" Ali Patolo (BH) 97'
 

Boys Junior Varsity (21 Mar. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles
100m
1500m
400m Relay
400m
300 Int. Hurdles
800m
200m
3000m
1600m Relay
Pole Vault
High Jump
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Shot Put
Discus
 

Girls Junior Varsity (21 Mar. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles      
100m      
1500m      
400m Relay      
400m      
300 Low Hurdles      
800m      
200m      
3000m      
1600m Relay      
 
Pole Vault      
High Jump      
Long Jump      
Triple Jump      
Shot Put      
Discus      

* Top of page *

Yamamoto Invitational Boys (29 Mar. '03) * FAT *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Akoni Clubb (KK) 15.14 Jerome Piano (BH) 15.5 Peter Ben Pigao (MH) 15.55
100m Philip Fernandez (MH) 11.2 J.J. Pacheco (SA) 11.3 Brad Somera (SA) 11.4
1500m Andres Aquinago (Highlands) 4:16.7 *NR* Nick Jachowski (MH) 4:21.8 Kainoa Guerin (BH) 4:27.9
400m Relay St. Anthony 44.02 Highlands 45.0 Baldwin High 46.87
400m Matt Linder (KK) 49.82 Jamaal Rivers (SA) 51.89 Kris Theus (Highlands) 53.6
300 Int. Hurdles Danny Leopold (Highlands) 40.65 Jerome Piano (BH) 41.72 Victor Watkins (Highlands) 42.18
800m Jared Kennedy (Highlands) 2:04.5 James Shaw (Highlands) 2:06.06 Chris Dela Cruz (KS) 2:07.3
200m Matt Linder (KK) 22.6 Philip Fernandez (MH) 23.34 J.J. Pacheco (SA) 23.59
3000m Andres Aquinago (Highlands) 9:34.0 Nick Jachowski (MH) 9:45.4 Kainoa Guerin (BH) 9:47.8
1600m Relay Highlands 3:32.4 Maui High 3:36 Baldwin High 3:37.0
Pole Vault Ronald Belany (MH) 12' 6" Jason Axelson (MH) 12' 6" Alex English (SA) 12' 6"
High Jump Kynan Metoyer (MH) 6' Akoni Clubb (KK) 5' 8" Kris Theus (Highlands) 5' 8"
Long Jump Philip Fernandez (MH) 21' 3" Kris Theus (Highlands) 20' 7" John Keith (Highlands) 19' 9"
Triple Jump Danny Leopold (Highlands) 42' 4" Jamaal Rivers (SA) 41' 9" John Keith (Highlands) 41' 1"
Shot Put Ryan Ishizu (MH) 46' 6 1/2" Maliu Tauheluhelu (LL) 45' 8" Buddy Nobriga (SA) 41' 7"
Discus Kona Quinabo (KK) 125' 9" Ryan Ishizu (MH) 121' 4" Reid Kaya (BH) 120' 9"
 

Yamamoto Invitational Girls (29 Mar. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles Whitney Takeyama (BH) 17.8 Malia Lorico (MH) 17.93 Anna Baudovin (Waimea) 18.41
100m Lauren Amano (BH) 12.96 Dee Battles (MH) 13.25 Angel Dunn (BH) 13.49
1500m Ashley Cambaliza (Highlands) 4:56.4 Kari Otani (MH) 5:18.5 Marie Janiszewki (BH) 5:20.9
400m Relay Baldwin High 51.5 King Kekaulike 51.7 Maui High 53.5
400m Carla McGhee (Highlands) 1:02.6 Adrienne Buesa (SA) 1:03.39 Jenelle Saribay (MH) 1:03.64
300 Low Hurdles Kari Otani (MH) 50.6 Robyn Arrington (Waimea) 53.6 Erica English (BH) 56.4
800m Ashley Cambaliza (Highlands) 2:20.7 Tiffany Albright (BH) 2:40.1 Marie Janiszewski (BH) 2:40.3
200m Lauren Amano (BH) 26.63 Chandi Bickford (KK) 26.79 Erin Wooldridge (KK) 26.97
3000m Rachel Martin (Waimea) 11:57.9 Marie Janiszewski (BH) 12:18.5 Nikki Russell (BH) 13:14.0
1600m Relay King Kekaulike 4:22.9 Maui High 4:24.7 St. Anthony 4:27.5
 
Pole Vault Nicole Spalding (SA) 8' 6" Becky Wunder (MH) 8' Renee Beitler (MH) 7' 6"
High Jump Tiara Dole (SA) 4' 10" Jill Uehara (SA) 4' 8" Carla McGhee (Highlands) 4' 8"
Long Jump Chandi Bickford (KK) 16' 2" Koren Takeyama (BH) 16' 1 3/4" Lauren Amano (BH) 14' 11"
Triple Jump Chandi Bickford (KK) 36' 1 1/2" Angel Dunn (BH) 29' 10" Robyn Arrington (Waimea) 28' 8 3/4"
Shot Put Kueni Sunia (BH) 36' 6" Ali Patolo (BH) 31' 2" Alisha Cabero (MH) 30' 2"
Discus Faa Taola (Waimea) 101' 8" Angela LaRose (BH) 95' 9" Sabrina Mindoro (BH) 95' 2"

* Top of page *

Freshmen Championships Boys (04 Apr. '03) * FAT *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Joyner Rechengel (BH) 19.7
100m Jensen Somera (SA) 11.28
1500m Daniel Jachowski (MH) 4:34.9
400m Relay Baldwin High 49.1
400m Chris Dela Cruz (KS) 55.3
300 Int. Hurdles Rhys Alvarado (BH) 49.2
800m Daniel Jachowski (MH) 2:17.5
200m Jensen Somera (SA) 23.1
3000m Daniel Jachowski (MH) 10:37.3
1600m Relay St. Anthony 4:07.3
Pole Vault Jason Vandlydegraf (MH) 8' 6"
High Jump Darrell Tabon (BH) 5' 4"
Long Jump Joyner Rechengel (BH) 18' 1 1/2"
Triple Jump Joyner Rechengel (BH) 36' 10 1/4"
Shot Put Desmon Cabilles (BH) 36' 6 1/2"
Discus Desmon Cabilles (BH) 98' 4"
 

Freshmen Championships Girls (04 Apr. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles Trisha Yamamoto (MH) 18.7    
100m Erin Wooldridge (KK) 13.06    
1500m Jasmine Luna (KK) 5:33.2    
400m Relay St. Anthony 55.2    
400m Erin Wooldridge (KK) 62.2    
300 Low Hurdles Trisha Yamamoto (MH) 54.3    
800m Dylynne Gonzalez (SA) 2:44.05    
200m Erin Wooldridge (KK) 26.7    
3000m Jasmine Luna (KK) 12:51.5    
1600m Relay Maui High 4:42.7    
 
Pole Vault Courtney Cabebe (MH) 7' 7"    
High Jump Tiara Dole (SA) 5'    
Long Jump Tiara Dole (SA) 14' 9 1/2"    
Triple Jump Beverly Mabalot (MH) 25' 1/2"    
Shot Put Sydney Yanos (MH) 22' 4"    
Discus Sydney Yanos (MH) 61' 3"    
       

* Top of page *

Blue & White Meet Trials Boys (10 Apr. '03) * FAT *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles No Trials
100m Matt Linder (KK) 11.09 * NR * Walter Fune (MH) 11.28 Jensen Somera (SA) 11.49
1500m No Trials
400m Relay No Trials
400m Jamaal Rivers (SA) 51.99 Ali'i Polvado (BH) 54.09 Jensen Somera (SA) 55.36
300 Int. Hurdles Walter Fune (MH) 42.62 J.D. Potter (Molo) 42.86 Jerome Piano (BH) 43.06
800m Ian Martin (BH) 2:11.9 Joel Svenson (SA) 2:14.1 Anthony Richards (MH) 2:14.3
200m Matt Linder (KK) 22.2 Ali'i Polvado (BH) 23.7 Frankie Niu (LL) 24.1
3000m No Trials
1600m Relay No Trials
Pole Vault No Trials
High Jump Advance after 5' 4"
Long Jump Ali'i Polvado (BH) 19' 4 1/2" Peter Pigao (MH) 19' 4" Frankie Niu (LL) 19' 1"
Triple Jump Jamaal Rivers (SA) 42' 5" Walter Fune (MH) 41' 9 1/4" Anthony Parilla (MH) 38' 9 1/2"
Shot Put Maliu Tauheluhelu (LL) 49' 7 1/2" Ryan Ishizu (MH) 47' 4" Ross Takashima (Molo) 43' 1"
Discus Reid Kaya (BH) 134' 4" Kona Quinabo (KK) 131' 1" Tevita Vave (MH) 128' 6"
 

Blue & White Meet Trials Girls (10 Apr. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles      
100m      
1500m      
400m Relay      
400m      
300 Low Hurdles      
800m      
200m      
3000m      
1600m Relay      
 
Pole Vault      
High Jump      
Long Jump      
Triple Jump      
Shot Put      
Discus      

* Top of page *

Blue & White Meet Finals Boys (11 Apr. '03) * FAT *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Peter Pigao (MH) 15.33 Jerome Piano (BH) 15.45 J.D. Potter (Molo) 16.09
100m Matt Linder (KK) 11.04 Peter Pigao (MH) 11.21 Walter Fune (MH) 11.22
1500m Ian Martin (BH) 4:26.8 Nicholas Jachowski (MH) 4:29.1 Kainoa Guerin (BH) 4:29.1
400m Relay St. Anthony 44.34 King Kekaulike 44.43 Baldwin High 45.93
400m Jamaal Rivers (SA) 53.96 Jensen Somera (SA) 54.29 Nash Desmarais (KK) 54.53
300 Int. Hurdles Walter Fune (MH) 41.0 Jerome Piano (BH) 41.44 Doug Kim (BH) 42.49
800m Joel Svenson (SA) 2:07.77 Anthony Richards (MH) 2:08.96 Ian Martin (BH) 2:09.51
200m Matt Linder (KK) 22.32 Ali'i Polvado (BH) 23.92 Tylor Bantilan (KK) 24.59
3000m Kainoa Guerin (BH) 9:42.9 Nicholas Jachowski (MH) 10:02.2 Daniel Jachowski (MH) 10:02.5
1600m Relay St. Anthony 3:31.54 Baldwin High 3:35.75 King Kekaulike 3:43.33
Pole Vault Alex English (SA) 12' Ronald Belany (MH) 12' Jason Axelson (MH) 12'
High Jump Kynan Metoyer (MH) 6' 1" Akoni Clubb (KK) 5' 11" Jamaal Rivers (SA) 5' 11"
Long Jump Peter Pigao (MH) 19' 11" Ali'i Polvado (BH) 19' 6" Ronald Belany (MH) 19' 1"
Triple Jump Jamaal Rivers (SA) 42' 5" Walter Fune (MH) 41' 9 1/4" Ryan Felton (KK) 38' 10 1/2"
Shot Put Maliu Tauheluhelu (LL) 49' 7 1/2" Ryan Ishizu (MH) 48' 5" Sione Sunia (BH) 46' 3"
Discus Reid Kaya (BH) 135' 5" Buddy Nobriga (SA) 131' 5" Kona Quinabo (KK) 131' 1"
 

Blue & White Meet Finals Girls (11 Apr. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles Noe Bio (BH) 17.68 Whitney Takeyama (BH) 17.84 Malia Lorico (MH) 18.01
100m Lauren Amano (BH) 12.79 * NR * Dee Battles (MH) 12.92 Koren Takeyama (BH) 13.09
1500m Kari Otani (MH) 5:31.0 Marie Janiszewski (BH) 5:35.0 Jessica Martinez (Molo) 5:39.8
400m Relay Baldwin High 51.82 Maui High 52.96 King Kekaulike 53.15
400m Adrienne Buesa (SA) 63.83 Jenelle Saribay (MH) 65.05 Jadelyn Yip (KK) 67.49
300 Low Hurdles Kari Otani (MH) 50.92 Noe Bio (BH) 52.3 Trisha Yamamoto (MH) 55.24
800m Tiffany Albright (BH) 2:38.43 Jill Uehara (SA) 2:43.97 Nicole Allaire (LL) 2:44.74
200m Erin Wooldridge (KK) 26.84 Dee Battles (MH) 28.69 Genalene Tejano (SB) 29.99
3000m Caitlyn McDonald (LL) 11:56.84 Marie Janiszewski (BH) 12:18.72 Emalia Suehiro (KK) 12:30.23
1600m Relay King Kekaulike 4:21.5 Baldwin High 4:25.77 St. Anthony 4:29.04
 
Pole Vault Nicole Spalding (SA) 9' Becky Wunder (MH) 7' Renee Beitler (MH) 7'
High Jump Veronica Shibley (SA) 4' 9" Tiara Dole (SA) 4' 7" Jill Uehara (SA) 4' 5"
Long Jump Koren Takeyama (BH) 15' 11 3/4" Lauren Amano (BH) 15' 5 3/4" Leilani Akuna (MH) 14' 4 1/4"
Triple Jump Noe Bio (BH) 31' Angel Dunn (BH) 30' 4 1/2" Leilani Akuna (MH) 30' 3 1/2"
Shot Put Kueni Sunia (BH) 38' 5" Ali Patolo (BH) 32' 7 1/2" Alisha Cabero (MH) 32' 1"
Discus Sabrina Mindoro (BH) 110' 5" Angela LaRose (BH) 104' 8" Ali Patolo (BH) 97' 8"

* Top of page *

Valley Isle Relays Boys (17 Apr. '03) * hand timed *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
4 Mile Relay Maui High 20:43 Baldwin High 22.00.31 King Kekaulike 22.00.8
440yd. High Hurdle Shuttle Relay Maui High 66.5 Baldwin High 71.9 King Kekaulike 76.3
800m Relay King Kekaulike 1:44.2 Maui High 1:46.3 Baldwin High 1:47.9
Distance Medley (400m, 800m, 1200m, 1600m) Maui High 12:20.2 King Kekaulike 12:53 Baldwin High 13:44.1
Sprint Medley (100m, 100m, 200, 400m) St. Anthony 1:39.4 NR Maui High 1:46.9 King Kekaulike 1:49.9
400m Weight Throwers Relay Lahainaluna 50.2 Baldwin High 50.7 Maui High 51.3
480yd. L. Hurdle Shuttle Relay Maui High 54.5 King Kekaulike 57.5 Baldwin High 58.2
3200m Relay Baldwin High 9:05.9 Maui High 9:06.1 St. Anthony 9:22.9
400m Relay St. Anthony 43.5 NR Maui High 43.8 King Kekaulike 46.0
40yd. Weight Throwers Sprint Buddy Nobriga (SA) 5.2 Maliu Tauheluhelu (LL) 5.2 Sione Sunia (BH) 5.3
1600m Relay Baldwin High 3:37.9 King Kekaulike 3:38.0 St. Anthony 3:39.2
Pole Vault Maui High 21' Lahainaluna 12'
High Jump Maui High 15' 6" (tie) KK & SA 11' Baldwin High 10' 10"
Long Jump Maui High 57' 11 1/2" Baldwin High 53' 3" St. Anthony 52' 5 3/4"
Triple Jump Maui High 117' 4 1/4" Baldwin High 112' 3" Lahainaluna 75' 10"
Shot Put Maui High 126' 3 1/2" Lahainaluna 124' 1 1/2" Baldwin High 121' 6"
Discus Baldwin High 368' 7" Maui High 359' 9" St. Anthony 304' 7"
 

Valley Isle Relays Girls (17 Apr. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
4 Mile Relay King Kekaulike 27:30.3 Maui High 28:23.6 Baldwin High 28.24
440yd. High Hurdle Shuttle Relay Maui High 75.8 Baldwin High 76.9  
800m Relay King Kekaulike 1:53.5 St. Anthony 1:59.8 Maui High 2:02
Distance Medley (400m, 800m, 1200m, 1600m) King Kekaulike 15:08.3 Baldwin High 15:13.2 St. Anthony 15:14.9
Sprint Medley (100m, 100m, 200, 400m) King Kekaulike 1:58 St. Anthony 2:01.5 Baldwin High 2:03
400m Weight Throwers Relay Baldwin High 60.5 St. Anthony (B) 63.6 St. Anthony (A) 65.9
480yd. L. Hurdle Shuttle Relay Maui High 72.0 Baldwin High 74.4  
3200m Relay King Kekaulike 11:52.3 Baldwin High 12:12.9 St. Anthony 12:26.5
400m Relay King Kekaulike 52.2 Baldwin High 52.7 Maui High 53.8
40yd. Weight Throwers Sprint Shantal Castillon (SA) 6.1 Melissa Naeole (SA) 6.5 Sakugawa (SA) 6.7
1600m Relay King Kekaulike 4:23.8 Baldwin High 4:32.2 St. Anthony 4:34.6
 
Pole Vault Maui High 23' Lahainaluna 6' 6"  
High Jump St. Anthony 14' 6" Maui High 12' 8" Baldwin High 11' 8"
Long Jump King Kekaulike 43' 8 1/4" Baldwin High 42' 1 1/2" St. Anthony 35' 9 3/4"
Triple Jump King Kekaulike 92' 6 1/2" Baldwin High 84' 7 1/2" Maui High 80' 5 3/4"
Shot Put Baldwin High 81' 6 1/2" St. Anthony 78' 1/2" Maui High 77' 4"
Discus St. Anthony 243' 1" Maui High 229' 3" Baldwin High 224' 7"

* Top of page *

J.V. Championship Trials Boys (25 Apr. '03) * hand timed *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles
100m
1500m
400m Relay
400m
300 Int. Hurdles
800m
200m
3000m
1600m Relay
Pole Vault
High Jump
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Shot Put
Discus
 

J.V. Championship Trials Girls (25 Apr. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles      
100m      
1500m      
400m Relay      
400m      
300 Low Hurdles      
800m      
200m      
3000m      
1600m Relay      
 
Pole Vault      
High Jump      
Long Jump      
Triple Jump      
Shot Put      
Discus      

* Top of page *

J.V. Championship Finals Boys (26 Apr. '03) * hand timed *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Burrill, Taylor (MH) 15.8 Parilla, Anthony (MH) 16.1 Tumpap, Cory (BH) 17.9
100m Somera, Jensen (SA) 11.0 Burrill, Taylor (MH) 11.5 Ramos, Harly (BH) 11.7
1500m Endo, Justin (SH) 4:50.2 Cabanting, Kaipo (KK) 5:00.4 Loomer, Brewster (MH) 5:13.7
400m Relay King Kekaulike 48.0 Baldwin High 49.2 Saint Anthony 52.1
400m Dela Cruz, Chris (KS) 57.0 Kamikawa, Jordan (BH) 58.4 Fune, Gilbert (MH) 59.8
300 Int. Hurdles Somera, Jensen (SA) 43.5 Burrill, Taylor (MH) 43.6 Parilla, Anthony (MH) 46.7
800m Endo, Justin (SH) 2:20.3 Donato, Sean (MH) 2:21.3 Alvarez, Mike (KK) 2:21.8
200m Somera, Justin (SA) 23.3 Bantilan, Tylor (KK) 24.7 Fune, Gilbert (MH) 24.9
3000m Fernandez, Michael (BH) 11:00.0 Figueira, Matt (KK) 11:32.0 Ancheta, Romel (BH) 11:33.4
1600m Relay Baldwin High 3:49.3 Maui High 3:50.0 King Kekaulike 4:04.9
Pole Vault Higa, Kalin (MH) 11' 10" Axelson, Jason (MH) 11' 10"
High Jump Watson, Erik (MH) 5' 4" Tabon, Daryl (BH) 5' 4" Kamikawa, Jordan (BH) 5' 4"
Long Jump Ramos, Harly (BH) 19' 11 3/4" Parilla, Anthony (MH) 18' 10 1/4" Higa, Kalin (MH) 17' 8 1/2"
Triple Jump Parilla, Anthony (MH) 40' 11" Ramos, Harly (BH) 39' 1 3/4" Dixon, David (BH) 38' 1/4"
Shot Put Auau, Matthew (BH) 42' 8" Sunia, Sione (BH) 42' 6 1/2" Vave, Tevita (MH) 41' 6 1/2"
Discus Vave, Tevita (MH) 131' 5" Sunia, Sione (BH) 122' 7" Auau, Matthew (BH) 115' 7"
 

J.V. Championship Finals Girls (26 Apr. '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles Yamamoto, Trisha (MH) 18.1 Komatsu, Carrie-Beth (MH) 18.3 Iranon, Hoku (LL) 19.5
100m Wooldridge, Erin (KK) 12.7 Dole, Tiara (SA) 12.9 Shibley, Veronica (SA) 13.3
1500m Russell, Nikki (BH) 5:38.4 Luna, Jasmine (KK) 5:40.1 Suehiro, Aja (KK) 5:52.2
400m Relay St. Anthony 55.3 Maui High 56.3 Baldwin High 58.5
400m Wooldridge, Erin (KK) 63.0 Uehara, Jill (SA) 67.2 Uehara, Sarah (SA) 68.8
300 Low Hurdles Yamamoto, Trisha (MH) 54.4 Komatsu, Carrie-Beth (MH) 54.4 Piano, Sheri (BH) 58.2
800m Gonzalez, Dylnn (SA) 2:42.8 Nakamae, Liane (BH) 2:47.1 Uehara, Sarah (SA) 2:52.9
200m Wooldridge, Erin (KK) 28.0 Dole, Tiara (SA) 29.4 Cabebe, Courtney (MH) 29.6
3000m Luna, Jasmine (KK) 12:21.0 Suehiro, Aja (KK) 12:22.4 Russell, Nikki (BH) 12:41.2
1600m Relay Saint Anthony 4:37.1 Maui High 4:44.1 Baldwin High 4:44.2
 
Pole Vault Cabebe, Courtney (MH) 8' 10" Golino, Reinalyn (MH) 6' 10"  
High Jump Dole, Tiara (SA) 5' 1" Shibley, Veronica (SA) 4' 10" Uehara, Jill (SA) 4' 10"
Long Jump Dole, Tiara (SA) 15' 5 1/4" Nguyen, Nga (BH) 14' 10" Iranon, Hoku (LL) 14' 4"
Triple Jump Iranon, Hoku (LL) 28' 8 1/4" Yamamoto, Trisha (MH) 28' 8 1/4" Craft, Alina (BH) 27' 3 3/4"
Shot Put Tolutau, Nette (BH) 33' 11" Pagan, Summer (MH) 32' 3" Patolo, Ali (BH) 32' 1 1/2"
Discus Tolutau, Nette (BH) 101' 6" Pagan, Summer (MH) 99' 10" Patolo, Ali (BH) 90' 4"

* Top of page *

M.I.L. Championship Trials Boys (01 May '03) * lynx timed *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles
100m
1500m

NO TRIALS

400m Relay

NO TRIALS

400m
300 Int. Hurdles
800m
200m
3000m NO TRIALS
1600m Relay NO TRIALS
Pole Vault

NO TRIALS

High Jump
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Shot Put
Discus
 

M.I.L. Championship Trials Girls (01 May '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles      
100m      
1500m NO TRIALS    
400m Relay NO TRIALS    
400m      
300 Low Hurdles

NO TRIALS

   
800m      
200m      
3000m NO TRIALS    
1600m Relay NO TRIALS    
 
Pole Vault

NO TRIALS

   
High Jump      
Long Jump      
Triple Jump      
Shot Put      
Discus      

* Top of page *

M.I.L. Championship Finals Boys (03 May '03) * lynx timed *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Piano, Jerome (BH) 15.14 Clubb, Akoni (KK) 15.31 Pigao, Peter (MH) 15.72
100m Fune, Walter (MH) 11.24 Fernandez, Phillip (MH) 11.26 Pigao, Peter (MH) 11.29
1500m Martin, Ian (BH) 4:23.2 Guerin, Kainoa (BH) 4:27.0 Hedani, Jared (BH) 4:42.4
400m Relay Maui High 43.11 St. Anthony 43.4 Baldwin High 44.95
400m Rivers, Jamaal (SA) 52.39 Polvado, Ali'i (BH) 53.46 Desmarais, Nash (KK) 53.8
300 Int. Hurdles Fune, Walter (MH) 39.76 Piano, Jerome (BH) 40.43 Kim, Doug (BH) 42.34
800m Svenson, Joel (SA) 2:08.47 Richards, Anthony (MH) 2:09.5 Ichimura, ian (BH) 2:11.15
200m Linder, MAtt (KK) 22.21 Fune, Walter (MH) 22.69 Somera, Jensen (SA) 22.91
3000m Guerin, Kainoa (BH) 9:28.92 Martin, Ian (BH) 10:00.65 Enzer, Daniel (MH) 10:01.26
1600m Relay St. Anthony 3:30.52 Baldwin High 3:35.0 Maui High 3:36.06
Pole Vault English, Alex (SA) 13' Belany, Ronald (MH) 12' 6" Higa, Calin (MH) 12'
High Jump Metoyer, Kynan (MH) 6' 3" Mokiao, Jordan (LL) 5' 11" Rivers, Jamaal (SA) 5' 11"
Long Jump Fernandez, Phillip (MH) 21' 4 1/2" Polvado, Ali'i (BH) 20' 2 3/4" Pacheco, JJ (SA) 19' 11 1/2"
Triple Jump Rivers, Jamaal (SA) 43' 4 3/4" Fune, Walter (MH) 41' 10 3/4" Parilla, Anthony (MH) 41' 1/4"
Shot Put Ishizu, Ryan (MH) 47' 11" Takashima, Ross (Molo) 43' 10" Kaya, Reid (BH) 43' 5 1/4"
Discus Ancog, Trent (LL) 137' Rapanot, Daniel 136' 2" Kaya, Reid (BH) 135' 10"
 

M.I.L. Championship Finals Girls (03 May '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles Bio, Noe (BH) 17.12 Takeyama, Whitney (BH) 17.7 Lorico, Malia (MH) 17.93
100m Amano, Lauren (BH) 12.16 Battles, Dee (MH) 13.24 Wunder, Becky (MH) 13.25
1500m Otani, Kari (MH) 5:18.0 Janiszewski, Marie (BH) 5:19.1 Luna, Jasmine (KK) 5:38.5
400m Relay Baldwin High 51.1 King Kekaulike 52.8 Maui High 53.1
400m Bickford, Chandi (KK) 60.55 Buesa, Adrienne (SA) 61.79 Saribay, Jenelle (MH) 63.68
300 Low Hurdles Otani, Kari (MH) 51.1 Bio, Noe (BH) 51.19 Suehiro, Helena (KK) 53.76
800m Albright, Tiffany (BH) 2:33.16 Uehara, Sara (SA) 2:46.78 Amano, Megan (BH) 2:48.23
200m Wooldridge, Erin (KK) 26.09 Amano, Lauren (BH) 26.94 Takeyama, Koren (BH) 27.35
3000m Janiszewski, Marie (BH) 11:51.44 Suehiro, Emalia (KK) 12:00.27 Luna, Jasmine (KK) 12:22.66
1600m Relay King Kekaulike 4:23.42 Maui High 4:27.94 Baldwin High 4:29.42
 
Pole Vault Spalding, Nicole (SA) 8' 6" Wunder, Becky (MH) 8' Ortiz, Aubrey (MH) 7'
High Jump Albright, Tiffany (BH) 4' 9" Lorico, Malia (MH) 4' 4" Kosinski, Jenna (LL) 4' 4"
Long Jump Bickford, Chandi (KK) 17' 4" Takeyama, Koren (BH) 16' 9 1/4" Bio, Noe (BH) 15' 5 1/4"
Triple Jump Bickford, Chandi (KK) 34' 7" Bio, Noe (BH) 31' 4" Akuna, Leilani (MH) 30' 4"
Shot Put Sunia, Kueni (BH) 37' 6" Tolutau, Nete (BH) 32' 10" Cabera, Alisha (MH) 32' 8"
Discus Mindoro, Sabrina (BH) 107' 9" Larose, Angela (BH) 105' 4" Uruo, Jessica (SA) 97' 7"

* Top of page *

State Championship Trials Boys (08 May '03) * lynx timed *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Jerome Piano, Baldwin 15.33 Nicholas Smith, Waianae 15.38 Logan Taylor, Word of Life 15.53
100m Travis Beyer, Kamehameha 11.27 Nick Frazier, Kamehameha 11.33 Brad Somera, St. Anthony 11.68
1500m Patrick Morrissey, Iolani 4:14.17 Sam Wescoatt, Kamehameha 4:16.94 Andrew Maxiner, Radford 4:17.10
400m Relay St. Anthony 43.23 Kamehameha 43.53 Kapolei High 43.96
400m Nick Frazier, Kamehameha 50.15 Matt Linder, King Kekaulike 50.20 Travis Beyer, Kamehameha 50.81
300 Int. Hurdles Troy Tateishi, St. Louis 40.85 Kyle Beck, Nanakuli 40.93 Sirron Bowman, Leilehua 41.27
800m Sam Wescoatt, Kamehameha 1:58.98 Patrick Morrissey, Iolani 2:00.08 Bryson Pascua, Pearl City 2:00.97
200m Nick Frazier, Kamehameha 22.57 Ryan Keomaka, Roosevelt 22.85 George Purdy, Hawaii Prep 23.15
3000m

Jared Chapman, Hawaii Prep 9:26.53

Jeremy Kamakaala, Kamehameha 9:29.47 Jeremy Winters, Radford 9:30.48
1600m Relay

Kamehameha 3:26.21

Mililani 3:28.85 St. Anthony 3:31.21
Pole Vault

NO TRIALS

High Jump Nicholas Smith, Waianae 5' 10" Jamaal Rivers, St. Anthony 5' 10" Chad Nakamura, Moanalua 5' 10"
Long Jump Phillip Fernandez, Maui High 22' 5 1/2" Ryan Keomaka, Roosevelt 21' 8 3/4" Waika Spencer, Kamehameha 21' 6"
Triple Jump Ian Perry, Punahou 45' 10" Waika Spencer, Kamehameha 43' 11 1/2" Ka Hung Tsoi, Kalani 43' 10 1/4"
Shot Put Quinto Beaver, Kahuku 51' 11 1/4" Jarrod Avegalio, Kahuku 51' 1/2" Eric Erickson, Hilo High 50' 1"
Discus Jarrod Avegalio, Kahuku 174' Brashton Satele, Word of Life 171' Kauhane Hanson, Hilo High 157' 2"
 

State Championship Trials Girls (08 May '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles Lorin, Milotta, Waialua 16.0 Mei Li Nickles, Mililani 16.17 Chun Mei Nickles, Mililani 16.26
100m Fran Weems, Kealakehe 13.14 Malia Ahu, Hilo High 13.22 Ilema Shim, Konawaena 13.27
1500m NO TRIALS    
400m Relay

Mililani 51.30

Iolani 51.63 Maui High 52.07
400m Carly Killam, Punahou 59.56 Malia Ahu, Hilo High 60.18 Fran Weems, Kealakehe 60.40
300 Low Hurdles Jennifer Loo, Mililani 47.55 Healani Leite-Ah Yo, Kamehameha 48.82 LesliAnn Kikuchi, Punahou 49.38
800m Lauren Ho, HBA 2:21.40 Katie Cragie, Punahou 2:24.84 Pippa Macdonald, Punahou 2:24.96
200m Pippa Macdonald, Punahou 26.54 Fran Weems, Kealakehe 27.01 Ilema Shim, Konawaena 27.1
3000m

Nicole Anderson, Iolani 11:01.39

Joleen Oshiro, Iolani 11:05.86 Elizabeth Schall, Radford 11:15.62
1600m Relay

Punahou 4:10.35

Iolani 4:14.45 Kamehameha 4:14.91
 
Pole Vault NO TRIALS    
High Jump NO TRIALS    
Long Jump Mei Li Nickles, Mililani 17' 8 3/4" Chandi Bickford, King Kekaulike 17' 5 1/2" Catherine Greenlee, Iolani 17' 1 3/4"
Triple Jump Mei Li Nickles, Mililani 37' 1 3/4" Catherine Greenlee, Iolani 36' 11 1/4" Chontille Wong, Kamehameha 36' 10 3/4"
Shot Put Krystal Moore, Hilo High 38' 7 1/4" Careena Onosai, Word of Life 35' 9 1/2" Rosela Faaiu, farrington 34' 9 1/2"
Discus Rosela Faaiu, Farrington 117' 9" Careena Onosai, Word of Life 116' 4" Kohae Purcell, Aiea 116' 1"

* Top of page *

State Championship Finals Boys (10 May '03) * lynx timed *

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
110 Hurdles Akoni Clubb, King Kekaulike 15.72 Sirron Bowman, Leilehua 16.01 Logan Taylor, Word of Life 16.5
100m Travis Beyer, Kamehameha 11.29 Nick Frazier, Kamehameha 11.51 Ryan Keomaka, Roosevelt 11.61
1500m Andrew Maxiner, Radford 4:07.98 Patrick Morrissey, Iolani 4:08.58 Sam Wescoatt, Kamehameha 4:09.21
400m Relay St. Anthony 42.98 Kamehameha, 43.05 Maui High 43.43
400m Nick Frazier, Kamehameha 50.28 Matt Linder, King Kekaulike 50.73 Travis Beyer, Kamehameha 50.76
300 Int. Hurdles Sirron Bowman, Leilehua 39.75 Jerome Piano, Baldwin 39.86 J.D. Potter, Molokai 39.89
800m Sam Wescoatt, Kamehameha 1:58.66 Patrick Morrissey, Iolani 1:58.9 Erik Le, Roosevelt 2:00.02
200m Travis Beyer, Kamehameha 22.5 Nick Frazier, Kamehameha 22.52 Ryan Keomaka, Roosevelt 22.95
3000m Andrew Maxiner, Radford 9:15.5 Kainoa Guerin, Baldwin 9:21.29 Jeremy Kamakaala, Kamehameha 9:28.21
1600m Relay Kamehameha 3:24.67 St. Anthony 3:27.79 Mililani 3:28.0
Pole Vault Charles Fasi, Iolani 13' Alex English, St. Anthony 12' 6" Ray Lindsey, St. Anthony 12' 6"
High Jump Cale Forsen, Kapaa 6' 5" Jordan Mokiao, Lahainaluna 6' 5" Akoni Clubb, King Kekaulike 6' 1"
Long Jump Phillip Fernandez, Maui High 22' 5 1/2" Ka Hung Tsoi, Kalani 21' 7" Waika Spencer, Kamehameha 21' 6"
Triple Jump Ian Perry, Punahou 45' 10" Waika Spencer, Kamehameha 44' 8 3/4" Ka Hung Tsoi, Kalani 43' 10 1/4"
Shot Put Quinton Beaver, Kahuku 56' 7 1/4" Jerrod Avegalio, Kahuku 55' 3 1/4" Kauhane Hanson, Hilo 52' 9"
Discus Jerrod Avegalio, Kahuku 186' Brashton Satele, Word of Life 171' Kauhane Hanson, Hilo 157' 2"
 

State Championship Finals Girls (10 May '03)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
 
100 Hurdles Lorin Milotta, Waialua 15.8 Chun Mei Nickles, Mililani 15.89 Krisha Kai, Kahuku 16.06
100m Ku'ulei Karratti, Ka'u 12.87 Fran Weems, Kealakehe 12.91 Ilema Shim, Konawaena 13.06
1500m Lauren Ho, HBA 4:50.6 Nicole Anderson, Iolani 4:55.45 Katie Cragie, Punahou 5:00.16
400m Relay Mililani 51.38 Iolani 51.63 Maui High 51.77
400m Malia Ahu, Hilo 58.56 Chandi Bickford, King Kekaulike 59.42 Fran Weems, Kealakehe 59.75
300 Low Hurdles Healani Leite-Ah Yo, Kamehameha 46.27 Heather Kalei, Waiakea 46.9 Malia Anderson, Iolani 16.33
800m Pippa Macdonald, Punahou 2:16.56 Elizabeth Schall, Radford 2:17.78 Lauren Ho, HBA 2:23.25
200m Fran Weems, Kealakehe 26.72 Ilema Shim, Konawaena 27.16 Grace Uyeda, Hilo 27.19
3000m Nicole Anderson, Iolani 10:36.35 Jessica Domingo, Kamehameha 11:02.97 Elise Ciez, St. Joseph 11:08.14
1600m Relay Punahou 4:05.82 Iolani 4:09.16 Kamehameha 4:10.73
 
Pole Vault Chun Mei Nickles, Mililani 11' 4" Melanie Pearson, Punahou 10' Tonya McBride Kalaheo, 10'
High Jump Kelly Higa, Iolani 5' 1" Krisha Kai, Kahuku 4' 11" Karlyn Young, Iolani 4' 11"
Long Jump Mei Li Nickles, Mililani 17' 8 1/2" Chandi Bickford, King Kekaulike 17' 5 1/2" Catherine Greenlee, Iolani 17' 5"
Triple Jump Mei Li Nickles, Mililani 37' 1 3/4" Catherine Greenlee, Iolani 36' 11 1/4" Chontille Wong, Kamehameha 36' 10 3/4"
Shot Put Krystal Moore, Hilo 38' 7 1/4" Careena Onosai, Word of Life 36' 1 1/2" Rosela Faaiu, Farrington 34' 9 1/2"
Discus Krystal Moore, Hilo 121' 5" Kohae Purcell, Aiea 120' 2" Rosela Faaiu, Farrington 117' 9"

2003 State Track & Field Standards

  Girls Girls Boys Boys

Event

Hand timed Finish Lynx Hand timed Finish Lynx
100 Hurdles 17.6 17.84    
110 Hurdles     16.4 16.64
100m 13.1 13.34 11.2 11.44
1500m 5:20.0 5:20.24 4:27 4:27.24
400m Relay 55 55.24 46 46.24
400m 64. 64.24 53.4 53.64
300 Low Hurdles 52.2 52.44    
300 Int. Hurdles     43 43.24
800m 2:35 2:35.24 2:06.8 2:07.04
200m 27.6 27.84 23.4 23.64
3000m 12:30 12:30.24 10:00 10:00.24
1600m Relay 4:32 4:32.24 3:39 3:39.24
         
Pole Vault 8'   11'6"  
High Jump 4'9"   5'10"  
Long Jump 15'2"   20'  
Triple Jump 32'   41'  
Discus 100'   133'  
Shot Put 30'   46'  

 

 

Home | Track & Field | Cross Country | Youth Running Events | Links

This site was last updated 05/15/03